on treed

French translation: en attente au pied d'un arbre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on treed
French translation:en attente au pied d'un arbre

07:15 Nov 22, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-11-25 10:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Zoology / GPS collars for hunting dogs
English term or phrase: on treed
In a User's manual for a GPS device that fits on a dog's collar:

"The XXX GPS Tracking System offers hunters the ability to get an instant fix on up to 12 dogs' locations all the way out to 11 km with just a glance at the compact Handheld Device. The Handheld Device has a backlit liquid crystal display, is scalable up to 120 km in diameter, and provides multiple-waypoint capabilities. It also alerts the user if their dog is on point or ***treed***."
Florian AUDRAIN
France
en attente au pied d'un arbre
Explanation:
http://perigord-chasse-peche.com/nouveautes-1493/collier_gar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2016-11-22 10:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on treed = en attente au pied d'un arbre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2016-11-22 10:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.morinfrance.com/product-images/3332_FR.pdf
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3en attente au pied d'un arbre
GILOU
4chien aboyant devant du gibier branché
FX Fraipont (X)
4en milieu boisé
HERBET Abel
3en attente au pied d'un arbre
ph-b (X)


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en milieu boisé


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chien aboyant devant du gibier branché


Explanation:
"Treed, Tree bark-when the dog is at the tree with game in it and barking."
http://www.treehound.com/html/def.html
le terme de vénerie pour le gibier sur une branche est "branché"

"Brancher. Le faisan se branche, le braconnier tue le plus souvent le faisan branché, c'est-à-dire posé sur une branche d'arbre."
http://www.ma-chasse.com/vocabul.shtml

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: They frequently don't bark, just sit under the tree waiting, with their nose pointing at the prey. At least, that what my dog does.
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en attente au pied d'un arbre


Explanation:
http://perigord-chasse-peche.com/nouveautes-1493/collier_gar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2016-11-22 10:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on treed = en attente au pied d'un arbre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2016-11-22 10:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.morinfrance.com/product-images/3332_FR.pdf

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b (X): Mince ! Je viens de poster la même réponse. À vous l'honneur ! :-) Mais juste un détail : c'est « (to be) treed », pas « on treed »
3 mins

agree  B D Finch: But, not "on treed".
3 hrs

agree  MultiPro: D'accord avec la remarque des collègues.
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en attente au pied d'un arbre


Explanation:
Pas mon domaine, mais sur des sites de vente de colliers GPS (votre contexte), on trouve souvent « en attente au pied d'un arbre »

L’Alpha 50 enregistre également le nombre de fois où le chien se trouve « en arrêt » et « en attente au pied d’un arbre » pendant la partie de chasse
https://www.chassons.com/page-magazine/chiens-de-chasse-138/...

A l'aide de l'Alpha 100, vous pouvez mesurer la vitesse de chaque chien, la distance parcourue et la direction suivie. De plus, vous pouvez recevoir des notifications quand un chien est " en attente au pied d'un arbre " ou " en arrêt ". Un Alpha 100 peut-être connecté à 20 collier T5 ou TT15.
Et dans le même texte :
Statistiques immédiates. Obtenez les informations dont vous avez toujours besoin, comme l'état de votre chien (en déplacement ou en arrêt/en attente au pied d'un arbre)
http://perigord-chasse-peche.com/boutique-chasse-peche/nouve...

Si ça peut aider...


ph-b (X)
France
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search