racer snake

French translation: Pseudalsophis biserialis eibli

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:racer snake
French translation:Pseudalsophis biserialis eibli
Entered by: Drmanu49

08:49 Dec 22, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / wildlife film
English term or phrase: racer snake
But island life isn’t always
easy. In the barren, volcanic islands of Galapagos, marine iguanas have been forced to find food in the ocean, but their ingenuity allows a raft of other animals to survive –including deadly racer snakes.
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
Pseudalsophis biserialis eibli
Explanation:
Pseudalsophis biserialis | The Reptile Database
reptile-database.reptarium.cz › advanced search
Traduire cette page
Pseudalsophis biserialis eibli (MERTENS 1960). Common Names, Galapagos Racer. Synonym, Herpetodryas biserialis GÜNTHER 1860: 78. Alsophis biserialis ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 minutes (2016-12-22 09:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Galapagos racer - Galapagos Conservation Trust
galapagosconservation.org.uk › Wildlife › Reptiles
Traduire cette page
One of the few endemic snakes found in Galapagos, the Galapagos racer is unique in that it has learnt to hunt fish. Learn more about the Galapagos racer...

Le terme serpent coureur est trop vague si on veut l'espèce endémique au Galapagos. Ou alors il faut préciser serpent coureur des Galapagos.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Pseudalsophis biserialis eibli
Drmanu49
4serpent coureur
GILOU


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serpent coureur


Explanation:
http://squamata.free.fr/sens.htm

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 165

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pseudalsophis biserialis eibli


Explanation:
Pseudalsophis biserialis | The Reptile Database
reptile-database.reptarium.cz › advanced search
Traduire cette page
Pseudalsophis biserialis eibli (MERTENS 1960). Common Names, Galapagos Racer. Synonym, Herpetodryas biserialis GÜNTHER 1860: 78. Alsophis biserialis ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 minutes (2016-12-22 09:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Galapagos racer - Galapagos Conservation Trust
galapagosconservation.org.uk › Wildlife › Reptiles
Traduire cette page
One of the few endemic snakes found in Galapagos, the Galapagos racer is unique in that it has learnt to hunt fish. Learn more about the Galapagos racer...

Le terme serpent coureur est trop vague si on veut l'espèce endémique au Galapagos. Ou alors il faut préciser serpent coureur des Galapagos.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pettiefleur
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search