highly-habituated serval cat

French translation: serval habitué à la présence humaine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:highly-habituated serval cat
French translation:serval habitué à la présence humaine
Entered by: Cyril Bel-Ange

11:06 Dec 22, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Zoology / zoology
English term or phrase: highly-habituated serval cat
The crew had a remarkable opportunity to follow a highly habituated serval cat. It meant they could, for the first time ever, use
a Steadicam to get up close and film a wild serval cat hunting and get intimate footage as she rediscovered her hunting skills.
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
serval habitué à la présence humaine
Explanation:
"Habituation

Habituation is a process by which an animal becomes gradually used to situations they would ordinarily avoid. A habituated animal cannot be returned to the wild, especially large carnivores, as they can cause conflict with local people. If an animal has been brought up being petting and fed by humans, when in the wild, it will seek out humans for food as it knows no other way of sustaining itself. "

"La communication intuitive avec les animaux ‹ International ...
https://internationaldevelopmentmagazine.com/la-communicatio...
Dans l'absolu, il est possible de communiquer aussi bien avec un animal sauvage qu'avec un animal habitué à la présence humaine, avec un ..."
https://animalcaseprofile.wordpress.com/tag/habituation/
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3serval habitué à la présence humaine
FX Fraipont
4 +1serval bien-habitué à la caméra
Drmanu49
3serval apprivoisé
Didier Fourcot


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
serval apprivoisé


Explanation:
C'est ce que je comprends, vu que l'animal redécouvre ses talents de chasseur




    https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serval
    Reference: http://www.les-felins.com/petits-felins/serval/
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  FX Fraipont: "wild serval cat" - tout sauf apprivoisé...
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serval bien-habitué à la caméra


Explanation:
IMO
Ce chat sauvage n'a pas l'habitude des caméras. Et voilà sa réaction ...
www.ohmymag.com › News › Animaux › Vidéos
2 juil. 2014 - Les chats sauvages sont souvent très craintifs face à l'étranger. ... Ce chat sauvage n'a pas l'habitude des caméras. Et voilà sa ... Animaux ...

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
9 mins
  -> Thank you Gilles.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
serval habitué à la présence humaine


Explanation:
"Habituation

Habituation is a process by which an animal becomes gradually used to situations they would ordinarily avoid. A habituated animal cannot be returned to the wild, especially large carnivores, as they can cause conflict with local people. If an animal has been brought up being petting and fed by humans, when in the wild, it will seek out humans for food as it knows no other way of sustaining itself. "

"La communication intuitive avec les animaux ‹ International ...
https://internationaldevelopmentmagazine.com/la-communicatio...
Dans l'absolu, il est possible de communiquer aussi bien avec un animal sauvage qu'avec un animal habitué à la présence humaine, avec un ..."
https://animalcaseprofile.wordpress.com/tag/habituation/

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SBtranslations
3 hrs

agree  Marcombes
3 hrs

agree  Daryo
10 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search