mega-browser

French translation: méga Folivore

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mega-browser
French translation:méga Folivore
Entered by: NikkoTh

03:01 Aug 2, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: mega-browser
Plant available moisture and Plant available nutrients influence forage quality and availability to affect reproductive performance in herbivores.
However, the relationship of soil moisture, nutrients and woody forage with reproductive performance indicators is not well understood in mega browsers yet, these three are important in selecting suitable areas for their conservation.
Here, the eastern black rhinoceros (Diceros bicornis michaeli), a mega-browser, was studied in seven geographically distinct populations in Kenya to understand the relationships between its reproductive performance indicators and plant available moisture, plant available nutrients and woody cover.
NikkoTh
méga Folivore
Explanation:
Browser = Folivore / Grazer = Brouteur ou herbivore

Il y a une nuance importante à garder à l'esprit en ce qui concerne l'alimentation.
Le rhinocéros noir se nourrit exclusivement de feuilles, tandis que le rhinocéros blanc se nourrit d'herbe.
"Brouteur" est un terme indiquant l'alimentation de l'herbe. Alors que Folivore se nourrit de feuilles.


il me semble que cet article est lié aux exigences du rhinocéros noir se nourrissant de feuilles et son environnement.

J'ai été ranger en Afrique pendant plusieurs années, J'ai toujours fait référence au rhinocéros noir comme étant folivore.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Zandvliet
Tanzania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4gros brouteur
Christine Cramay-Valentini
4méga Folivore
Rebecca Zandvliet
4mega-brouteur
Brent Sørensen
3animal exclusivement brouteur
David Hollywood


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
animal exclusivement brouteur


Explanation:
et l'animal est exclusivement brouteur dans le milieu. On note une variation saisonniere des preferences alimentaires.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2020-08-02 03:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

j'ai utilisé "exclusivement" mais c'est presque la la même chose

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2020-08-02 03:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La nature du broutage peut avoir des répercussions importantes, selon que l'animal est un brouteur généraliste (qui broute les espèces selon leur abondance ou qu'il broute les espèces dominantes d'une communauté) ou spécialiste (qui sélectionne les plantes qu'il consomme). pc.gc.ca
The nature of grazing can have important effects, depending on whether the grazer is a generalist (grazing plant species in relation to their abundance or preferably grazing the dominant species in a community) or a specialist (herbivores that are selective in the plant species they consume).

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't think 'exclusivement' in any way correctly renders the notion of 'mega-' here — though it would be helpful to know the exact definition in EN. I don't know if it's just something to do with the SIZE of the animal?
2 hrs
  -> thanks Tony and "gros" get it

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gros brouteur


Explanation:
Une solution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-08-02 08:44:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

13 apr 2018 - ... production de semences de végétaux indigènes;; attirer les gros brouteurs (bison ou bétail);; réduire la charge de combustible dans le parc.
https://www.pc.gc.ca/fr/pn-np/sk/grasslands/nature/conservat...

On dit aussi "grands brouteurs" :

... manger de l'herbe.Cet herbivore est l'un des plus grands brouteurs purs et ne mange que de l'herbe, préférant les grains les plus courts Image 70810239.
https://fr.123rf.com/photo_70810239_portrait-d-un-rhinocéros...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-08-02 08:53:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grands brouteurs :
28 mag 2020 - Plusieurs études récentes montrent qu'un assemblage de grands brouteurs (rennes, bœufs musqués, bisons, chevaux) dans la toundra arctique ...
https://www.science-et-vie.com/nature-et-enviro/un-mode-reen...


Christine Cramay-Valentini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chrislène Murat
2 hrs
  -> Merci Chrislène.

agree  writeaway
7 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  Ismaël Kouddane
11 hrs
  -> Merci Ismaël.

agree  David Hollywood
15 hrs
  -> Merci David.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mega-brouteur


Explanation:


En particulier, le rôle des herbivores brouteurs (browsers) reste mal compris en tant que source de perturbation, et donc de force de pression descendante influant sur la dynamique des savanes.
[…]
Des mesures ont également été faites pour estimer les effets des meso-brouteurs et mega-brouteurs.

Taken from:
https://hal.inria.fr/tel-01860360v1

Brent Sørensen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
méga Folivore


Explanation:
Browser = Folivore / Grazer = Brouteur ou herbivore

Il y a une nuance importante à garder à l'esprit en ce qui concerne l'alimentation.
Le rhinocéros noir se nourrit exclusivement de feuilles, tandis que le rhinocéros blanc se nourrit d'herbe.
"Brouteur" est un terme indiquant l'alimentation de l'herbe. Alors que Folivore se nourrit de feuilles.


il me semble que cet article est lié aux exigences du rhinocéros noir se nourrissant de feuilles et son environnement.

J'ai été ranger en Afrique pendant plusieurs années, J'ai toujours fait référence au rhinocéros noir comme étant folivore.

Rebecca Zandvliet
Tanzania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search