retiring by rotation

German translation: turnusmäßiges Ausscheiden

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retiring by rotation
German translation:turnusmäßiges Ausscheiden
Entered by: Monika Leit

07:36 Apr 14, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Beschlussfassungen auf Hauptversammlung
English term or phrase: retiring by rotation
4. Re-election of XX (a non-executive director) who is retiring by rotation
5. Re-election of YY (the Group Chief Executive) who is retiring by rotation

Das sind zwei Punkte der Tagesordnung einer Hauptversammlung.
Monika Leit
turnusmäßiges Ausscheiden
Explanation:
so heisst das bei der deutschen AG

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-14 07:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hiewr Wiederwahl nach turnusmäßigem Ausscheiden
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Perfekt, danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2turnusmäßiges Ausscheiden
Hans G. Liepert
4Rücktritt durch Rotation
Ferguson (X)
2nach dem Rotationsprinzip ausscheiden
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rücktritt durch Rotation


Explanation:
Rücktritt durch/aufgrund/wegen Rotationsprinzip
Turnusmäßig endet die Position und der Executive muss neu gewählt werden.

Ferguson (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nach dem Rotationsprinzip ausscheiden


Explanation:
der nach dem Rotationsprinzip ausscheidet

Aber irgendwie steht das für mich im Widersprich zur erwähnten Wiederwahl (scheidet aus und wird sofort wiedergewählt??). Puzzled ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-14 07:55:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"turnusmäßig/turnusgemäß\" ist besser - Hans hat den Nagel auf den Kopf getroffen.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 393

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turnusmäßiges Ausscheiden


Explanation:
so heisst das bei der deutschen AG

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-14 07:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hiewr Wiederwahl nach turnusmäßigem Ausscheiden

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 894
Grading comment
Perfekt, danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Ja (hätte ich auch gleich drauf kommen müssen!)
0 min
  -> Danke, erspart mir die übliche Belehrung ;o)

agree  Ian M-H (X)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search