accounting transactional work processes

German translation: Arbeitsprozesse in der Rechnungslegung

13:39 Apr 21, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: accounting transactional work processes
From the description of an executive's career:

During his 30-year career with the company, ABC has held a variety of financial and information technology positions in a number of countries around the world and is currently responsible for all of XYZ's global accounting activities; this includes compliance and control, financial reporting, accounting transactional work processes and financial information systems, as well as financial standards, planning, and financial support to XYZ's global businesses.

TIA
Klaus
Klaus Lauble
Germany
German translation:Arbeitsprozesse in der Rechnungslegung
Explanation:
This is a guess; I'm not sure.
Selected response from:

Monika Leit
Grading comment
Habe mich letztendlich inspiriert von deinem Vorschlag für folgende Lösung entschieden: Arbeitsprozesse im Rechnungswesen
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3elektronische Buchführungsverfahren
ukaiser (X)
2Arbeitsprozesse in der Rechnungslegung
Monika Leit


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Arbeitsprozesse in der Rechnungslegung


Explanation:
This is a guess; I'm not sure.

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Habe mich letztendlich inspiriert von deinem Vorschlag für folgende Lösung entschieden: Arbeitsprozesse im Rechnungswesen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elektronische Buchführungsverfahren


Explanation:
wäre mein Tip im Zusammenhang dieser Aufzählung und mit Blick auf Kontext

ukaiser (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: wie kommt der Buchhalter zur Elektronik? // Alles recht und schön, aber das gibt der Originaltext einfach nicht her
59 mins
  -> Ich stelle mir technologische Lösungen wie beispielsweise Buchchaltungsmodule von SAP Business One. vor, wenn auch vielleicht noch auf anderem Niveau. Es schien mir einfach im Licht des ganzen Satzes EINE MÖGLICHKEIT, über die sich nachzudenken lohnt.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search