adjustments for variance

German translation: Anpassung(en) an (Regel-)Abweichungen/Varianzen/Variablen/Einzelfälle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adjustments for variance
German translation:Anpassung(en) an (Regel-)Abweichungen/Varianzen/Variablen/Einzelfälle
Entered by: Gert Sass (M.A.)

18:28 Jul 30, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: adjustments for variance
From a Questionnaire for Internal Control over Financial Reporting:

For accurate accounting, checking, adjustments for variance, and a variety of analytical work need to be carried out.
martina1974
Austria
Anpassung(en) an (Regel-)Abweichungen/Varianzen/Variablen/Einzelfälle
Explanation:
Something along these lines, maybe. Not sure what category of "variance" the original refers to. BTW, your sentence seems to be incomplete.
Selected response from:

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Anpassung(en) der Abweichung
Beate Mitterer
2Anpassung(en) an (Regel-)Abweichungen/Varianzen/Variablen/Einzelfälle
Gert Sass (M.A.)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Anpassung(en) der Abweichung


Explanation:
... für eine genaue/akkurate Buchhaltung .... Anpassung(en) der Abweichung ...

würde bei adjustments im Deutschen fast Einzahl bevorzugen

Beate Mitterer
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Anpassung(en) an (Regel-)Abweichungen/Varianzen/Variablen/Einzelfälle


Explanation:
Something along these lines, maybe. Not sure what category of "variance" the original refers to. BTW, your sentence seems to be incomplete.

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search