physical inspection

German translation: körperliche Inventur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:physical inspection
German translation:körperliche Inventur
Entered by: martina1974

18:59 Jul 30, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: physical inspection
(2) Checking the results of physical inspection of inventories, fixed assets, cash, securities, etc. against book balances
The checking of inventories and fixed assets does not necessarily need to be carried out at the term end.
martina1974
Austria
körperliche Inventur
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Klaus Urban
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1körperliche Inventur
Klaus Urban
3 +1physische Bestandsaufnahme
Kristin Sobania
3visuelle Kontrolle
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
körperliche Inventur


Explanation:
...

Klaus Urban
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Markus Grauer
9 hrs
  -> Danke, Markus!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
visuelle Kontrolle


Explanation:
---

erika rubinstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
physische Bestandsaufnahme


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.pfalzakademie.de/projekte/Haushalt/Doppik_RLP.ppt...
    Reference: http://www.wiwi.uni-augsburg.de/fachschaft/dyn/root_website/...
Kristin Sobania
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Scheulen
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Annette :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search