ABL

German translation: besicherte Kredite

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ABL
German translation:besicherte Kredite
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

10:43 Jul 15, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Geschäftsbericht (US-Chemiekonzern)
English term or phrase: ABL
Income before income taxes, minority interest and equity (loss) income - revised *

***ABL***
Severance and restructuring costs
Gain on asset dispositions
Pension accounting change pre LDI implementation
Other
Interest and debt expense
Depreciation and amortization, net of debt issuance
EBITDA


Weiß jemand, wofür hier die Abkürzung ABL steht?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
asset based lending
Explanation:
unfortunately just a guess as it could mean all sorts. Might be worth asking the client.
Selected response from:

Sonja Allen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke, das macht Sinn! Ich gehe mal davon aus, dass hier "asset-backed loans", also "besicherte Kredite" gemeint sind.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1asset based lending
Sonja Allen
3American Bank Leasing
savaria (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
American Bank Leasing


Explanation:
Can it be?


    Reference: http://www.abltruckfinance.com
    Reference: http://www.abltruckfinance.com/faq.asp
savaria (X)
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abl
asset based lending


Explanation:
unfortunately just a guess as it could mean all sorts. Might be worth asking the client.

Sonja Allen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Danke, das macht Sinn! Ich gehe mal davon aus, dass hier "asset-backed loans", also "besicherte Kredite" gemeint sind.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Moore: This is the only explanation making any sense!
1 hr
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search