national insurance contribution

German translation: Sozialversicherungsbeiträge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:national insurance contributions
German translation:Sozialversicherungsbeiträge
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

16:26 Dec 18, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: national insurance contribution
national insurance contribution on share option gains
I presume this refers to some form of British national insurance. What is the German equivalent?
EMatt
Sozialversicherungsbeitrag / -beiträge
Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz
Selected response from:

Michael Pauls
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Sozialversicherungsbeitrag / -beiträge
Michael Pauls
4lohnbezogene Sozialversicherungssteuer
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sozialversicherungsbeitrag / -beiträge


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz

Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edith Rommelfangen
52 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lohnbezogene Sozialversicherungssteuer


Explanation:
DAS BRITISCHE ALTERSSICHERUNGSSYSTEM
Von Richard Disney
1. Die Entwicklung des britischen Alterssicherungssystems
In Großbritannien hat sich seit der Einführung des ersten Alterssicherungssystems im Jahre 1911 ein mehrsäuliges Alterssicherungssystem herausgebildet.
• Die erste Säule besteht aus einer Grundsicherung, die weitestgehend
über die lohnbezogene Sozialversicherungssteuer (National Insurance
Contributions) auf Umlagebasis finanziert wird. Für alle Erwerbstätigen ist die Mitgliedschaft Pflicht.

http://www.vwl.tu-darmstadt.de/vwl6/Lehrstud/Seminare/Litera...



    Reference: http://www.vwl.tu-darmstadt.de/vwl6/Lehrstud/Seminare/Litera...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search