justify

German translation: belegen, nachweisen (Buchführung)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:justify
German translation:belegen, nachweisen (Buchführung)
Entered by: Gabriele Twohig

07:13 Apr 12, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: justify
Dieses Wort kommt in mehreren Zusammenhängen vor (allesamt im Kontext der Betriebsprüfung eines Hotels):

"The room turnover is not fully guaranteed: Despite the signature of the Front Office Manager and the General Manager, deductions and refunds are not always correctly *justified*."

"The complimentaries are not properly controlled nor *justified*. Our review of the complimentaries revealed some anomalies: The name of the guest was missing for 20 complimentaries,the *justification* was missing for 17 complimentaries."

"Without separating the above-mentioned duties or introducing further means of control, the *justification* for ordering products and the security of the goods in stores cannot be guaranteed." (Werde diesen Zusammenhang vielleicht auch noch getrennt einstellen.)

Wäre "belegt" in allen Fällen eine gute Lösung? Diese Anfrage ist überaus dringend, für schnelle Antworten wäre ich dankbar.
Gabriele Twohig
belegt, nachgewiesen
Explanation:
normalerweise gerechtfertigt, aber das passt hier nicht so gut.
justifying documents, z.B., sind Belege
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Prima, diese Bestätigung brauchte ich. Vielen Dank an alle, auch die "Agree-er"! Liebe Grüße.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2belegt, nachgewiesen
Ingrid Blank
5 +1gerechtfertigt, vertretbar
Ferguson (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gerechtfertigt, vertretbar


Explanation:
ausreichend begründet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-12 07:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

turnover..... begründet
complimentaries .....gerechtfertigt
20 complimentaries .... Begründung
means of control .... kann eine ausreichende Begründung...


Ferguson (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Max Schulz: OK ist gut!
10 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
belegt, nachgewiesen


Explanation:
normalerweise gerechtfertigt, aber das passt hier nicht so gut.
justifying documents, z.B., sind Belege

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Prima, diese Bestätigung brauchte ich. Vielen Dank an alle, auch die "Agree-er"! Liebe Grüße.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MOS_Trans: laut Kontext geht es um schriftliche Belege, nicht um Rechtfertigung von "sinnvoll".
11 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search