Translations Terminology Manager

German translation: Übersetzungs- und Terminologiemanager

13:10 Nov 22, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Translations Terminology Manager
job advertising
tammy_y
German translation:Übersetzungs- und Terminologiemanager
Explanation:
Das habe ich auch gesehen.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Zeyse
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Übersetzungs- und Terminologiemanager
Ulrike Zeyse
4 +1Verantwortlicher für Terminologe
Marianne Hartz-Poseck


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
translations terminology manager
Verantwortlicher für Terminologe


Explanation:
... oder Terminologieverantwortlicher ...

würde mir dazu einfallen, wenn man es nicht einfach Englisch lässt ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-22 13:21:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Problem bei meinem Vorschlag ist allerdings, dass das "translations" unter den Tisch fällt. Geht also wohl nur, wenn aus dem Kontext ersichtlich ist, dass es um Übersetzungen geht.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-22 13:24:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Verantwortlicher für Terminolog*i*e meinte ich natürlich!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-11-22 13:27:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Und noch ein Zusatz: Sehe gerade bei Google, dass es auch "Terminologen" gibt - wieder was dazu gelernt. Dies ist nicht als Übersetzungsvorschlag zu verstehen, bitte!

Marianne Hartz-Poseck
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DDM
1 min
  -> Danke!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
translations terminology manager
Übersetzungs- und Terminologiemanager


Explanation:
Das habe ich auch gesehen.


    Reference: http://www.aticom.de/a-stellen.htm
Ulrike Zeyse
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
527 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search