door prize

German translation: Gewinn (Lotteriegewinn, Tombolagewinn)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:door prize
German translation:Gewinn (Lotteriegewinn, Tombolagewinn)
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

22:29 May 9, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / fund raising parties
English term or phrase: door prize
Es geht um eine Umfrage welche Maßnahmen das Ergebnis einer Benefizveranstaltung positiv beeinflussen könnte.

Kontext:
We explained that a group was trying different combinations of entertainment features at fund-raisers, to see which would sell the most tickets, and showed each person a diagram with some of the results. The sign for the first party listed door prizes, comedian, costumes; its sales were “medium.” The second party listed door prizes, auction, costumes; its sales were “high.” The third party listed door prizes, auction, comedian, costumes; its sales were “high.”
Claudia Krysztofiak
Germany
Lotteriegewinn
Explanation:
Sind es Preise, die von Vertretern ("Klinkenputzer") an der Haustüre verlangt werden?
Vgl. hierzu:
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

Tatsächlich klingt das aber nicht überzeugend. Was ist aber ein "door prize"?
door prize, n.
A prize awarded by lottery to the holder of a ticket purchased at or before a function.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/door prize

door_prize
tickets are passed out at the entrance to a dance or party or other social function and a prize is awarded to the holder of the winning ticket
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=13491

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Stunden (2007-05-10 16:55:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auch wenn Simon für seinen Vorschlag "Los" 4 Zustimmungen erhalten hat, wird die Übersetzung dadurch nicht richtiger.
Lotterielos ist mit lottery ticket zu übersetzen, Lotteriepreis dagegen mit lotterie prize.
Vergleiche:
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

Das Door Prize mit Gewinn übersetzt werden muß, geht auch aus folgenden Seiten hervor:
The 25 tickets are exclusive to the first 25 NACHI members who win this Daily Door Prize.
http://www.nachi.org/forum/showthread.php?p=84629

Each year members of the South Valley Quilt Association make a number of Door Prize or Opportunity Quilts (typically 5) for which they sell tickets.
http://www.morganhill.org/tasteofmh/quilt-show/2006-opportun...

To win a door prize, you must attend a Showcase session and fill in a door prize ticket, and you must be present at the 1:50 pm door prize drawing.
In addition to the general door prizes, we may offer small prizes at various Showcase sessions. Attend to find out!
http://cit.duke.edu/showcase/2003/doorprize.html

Every guest has a chance at scoring the $1,000 door prize, and winners of a silent auction can go home with items including Waterford crystal, art, golf packages or a digital camcorder.
http://www.greatfallstribune.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/...

und Tausende weitere Seiten mit dem gleichen Gebrauch. Es muß nur aufgepaßt werden, "door prize" nicht mit "door prize ticket" zu verwechseln. Wie im Deutschen ist auch im Englischen der letze Wortteil das Bestimmende.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Stunden (2007-05-10 17:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anstelle von Lotteriegewinn kann natürlich auch mit Tombolagewinn übersetzt werden. Es kommt nur auf den Zusammenhang an. Auf jeden Fall ist es DER GEWINN.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle! Wie so oft müsste ich die Punkte eigentlich teilen... :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Los
Simon Kramer
3Lotteriegewinn
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Los


Explanation:
mit "door prize" ist gemeint, dass jeder Besucher am Eingang ein Los bekommt. Im Verlaufe der Veranstaltung wird dann dem Besitzer des Gewinnerloses ein Preis/Gewinn ueberreicht.

Simon Kramer
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: Nicht jedes Los ist ein Gewinn.//Zum Verständnis: Es ist unklar, ob "door prize" mit "Los" oder mit "Gewinn" übersetzt werden soll.
13 mins
  -> nein. Das Gewinnerlos wird z.B. durch ziehen einer Nummer ermittelt. Natuerlich ist es moeglich, das es verschiedene Preise und somit verschiedene Gewinner gibt, aehnlich z.B. der Tombola

agree  Nicole Schnell: Stimmt. Und es können auch auch mehrere Preise vergeben werden.
3 hrs

agree  Ulrike Lieder (X): Vielleicht könnte man das alles etwas loser [no pun intended] umschreiben und "Verlosung" sagen? Das würde hier m.M. am besten passen.
4 hrs

agree  Tanja K: Wobei Deine zweite Idee, Tombola, wahrscheinlich noch passender ist. http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tombola
7 hrs

agree  Ursula Derx: Wenn man nur Sachpreise gewinnen kann, ist Tombola richtig, sonst Los. Ev. "Gratislos" - da man es ja nicht kaufen muss?
8 hrs

agree  transtrain (X): Lose (die man am Eingang einer Veranstaltung erhält)
1 day 9 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lotteriegewinn


Explanation:
Sind es Preise, die von Vertretern ("Klinkenputzer") an der Haustüre verlangt werden?
Vgl. hierzu:
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

Tatsächlich klingt das aber nicht überzeugend. Was ist aber ein "door prize"?
door prize, n.
A prize awarded by lottery to the holder of a ticket purchased at or before a function.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/door prize

door_prize
tickets are passed out at the entrance to a dance or party or other social function and a prize is awarded to the holder of the winning ticket
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=13491

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Stunden (2007-05-10 16:55:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auch wenn Simon für seinen Vorschlag "Los" 4 Zustimmungen erhalten hat, wird die Übersetzung dadurch nicht richtiger.
Lotterielos ist mit lottery ticket zu übersetzen, Lotteriepreis dagegen mit lotterie prize.
Vergleiche:
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

Das Door Prize mit Gewinn übersetzt werden muß, geht auch aus folgenden Seiten hervor:
The 25 tickets are exclusive to the first 25 NACHI members who win this Daily Door Prize.
http://www.nachi.org/forum/showthread.php?p=84629

Each year members of the South Valley Quilt Association make a number of Door Prize or Opportunity Quilts (typically 5) for which they sell tickets.
http://www.morganhill.org/tasteofmh/quilt-show/2006-opportun...

To win a door prize, you must attend a Showcase session and fill in a door prize ticket, and you must be present at the 1:50 pm door prize drawing.
In addition to the general door prizes, we may offer small prizes at various Showcase sessions. Attend to find out!
http://cit.duke.edu/showcase/2003/doorprize.html

Every guest has a chance at scoring the $1,000 door prize, and winners of a silent auction can go home with items including Waterford crystal, art, golf packages or a digital camcorder.
http://www.greatfallstribune.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/...

und Tausende weitere Seiten mit dem gleichen Gebrauch. Es muß nur aufgepaßt werden, "door prize" nicht mit "door prize ticket" zu verwechseln. Wie im Deutschen ist auch im Englischen der letze Wortteil das Bestimmende.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Stunden (2007-05-10 17:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anstelle von Lotteriegewinn kann natürlich auch mit Tombolagewinn übersetzt werden. Es kommt nur auf den Zusammenhang an. Auf jeden Fall ist es DER GEWINN.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle! Wie so oft müsste ich die Punkte eigentlich teilen... :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ingeborg Gowans (X): http://www.english-dictionary.us/meaning/door_prize.asp
2 hrs
  -> a door prize is awarded to to winner not to all holder of tickets.

neutral  Ulrike Lieder (X): Ist in diesem Zusammenhang m.E. viel zu spezifisch.
4 hrs
  -> Es geht immer um den Gewinn, egal ob Lotterie, Tombola oder eine andere Veranstaltung.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search