first-place soundtrack .. no prices given for second place

German translation: Ein erstklassiger Soundtrack für ein Spiel, in dem es keinen Platz für Zweitklassigkeit gibt

19:31 Jul 30, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: first-place soundtrack .. no prices given for second place
It’s a ***first-place soundtrack for a title where no prizes are given for second place.*** If you can feel the beat already, stay tuned for (product name) – exclusive to (console) this autumn.

Vielen Dank.
Translate4u
Germany
German translation:Ein erstklassiger Soundtrack für ein Spiel, in dem es keinen Platz für Zweitklassigkeit gibt
Explanation:
oder

...in dem Zweitklassigkeit nichts zu suchen hat
Selected response from:

Claudia Digel
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, das kommt der Sache am nächsten :-).
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3eine Sieger-Hymne.... der 2. Platz geht leer aus
M TRANSLATIO (X)
3Ein erstklassiger Soundtrack für ein Spiel, in dem es keinen Platz für Zweitklassigkeit gibt
Claudia Digel
2goldprämierte Begleitmusik ... wo es keine Silbermedaille gibt
Francis Lee (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eine Sieger-Hymne.... der 2. Platz geht leer aus


Explanation:
oder
.... für den 2. Platz gibt es nichts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2007-07-30 20:34:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder
... wo der 2. Platz leer ausgeht

M TRANSLATIO (X)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ein erstklassiger Soundtrack für ein Spiel, in dem es keinen Platz für Zweitklassigkeit gibt


Explanation:
oder

...in dem Zweitklassigkeit nichts zu suchen hat

Claudia Digel
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, das kommt der Sache am nächsten :-).

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
goldprämierte Begleitmusik ... wo es keine Silbermedaille gibt


Explanation:
Eventuell - wenn's wirklich sein muss - "Soundtrack"
More context, please!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-08-04 15:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

goldwertig?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-08-05 10:44:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Feedback appreciated! ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-08-05 22:19:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"Wer nach Kontext fragt, hat verloren ;-)"
So it's best to guess?

Also von mir aus: wer den Kontext nicht beachtet hat verloren. Und der Kunde auch.
Was ist denn das für eine Antwort?? Was that a joke??

Francis Lee (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hier mein Feedback *zwinkerzurück*: Wer nach Kontext fragt, hat verloren ;-).





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search