American themed diner

German translation: American Diner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:American themed diner
German translation:American Diner
Entered by: Natascha Spinetto

12:16 Feb 9, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Konkurrenzanalyse Restaurants
English term or phrase: American themed diner
Assessment of features and benefits of product/service compared with those of the competition

The benefits XXX promote to the market compared to its competition are based around its value prices, as they are significantly lower than competitors who offer similar levels of quality.

The city centre restaurant has a high level of direct competition residing in a close proximity, which offer a wide range of cuisines and dining options from fast food outlets to high quality French restaurants.

The outskirts restaurant has a very low level of direct competition in the surrounding area with the nearest competitor being located 3km away. However, this reflects the lower population density in that area.

The resort restaurant has a high level of direct competition that offer the highest quality dining experience possible with high prices to match. The restaurants include a large *American themed diner*, a small but intimate Italian restaurant and a 150-capacity restaurant that offers food from around the world.


Ich kann mir vorstellen, was gemeint ist, da mich so ein Restaurant aber nicht ansprechen würde, tue ich mich schwer mit einer passenden (positiv klingenden) Übersetzung. Wer hilft?
Danke im voraus!
Natascha Spinetto
Italy
American Diner
Explanation:
Wenn es denn ein typisches Diner ist - also mit diesen Straßenbahnbänken, bei denen sich quasi zwei Tische eine Bank teilen, auf der die Gäste Rücken an Rücken sitzen -, dann wird das im Deutschen einfach als American Diner bezeichnet.

Ich würde damit allerdings im Normalfall nicht die "highest quality dining experience possible" verbinden, von daher eventuell als "gehobenes American Diner" übersetzen. Vielleicht findest Du ja Bilder von dem Resort im Netz?
Selected response from:

Guido Lenz
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Guido, das übernehme ich gerne und danke auch allen anderen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9American Diner
Guido Lenz
3 +1Restaurant im amerikanischen Stil
Jochen König
4amerikanisches Themenrestaurant
athomeindeutsch
3ein Lokal im amerikanischen "Diner"-Stil
Woodstock
2amerikanisches Erlebnisrestaurant
Nicole W.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
american themed diner
American Diner


Explanation:
Wenn es denn ein typisches Diner ist - also mit diesen Straßenbahnbänken, bei denen sich quasi zwei Tische eine Bank teilen, auf der die Gäste Rücken an Rücken sitzen -, dann wird das im Deutschen einfach als American Diner bezeichnet.

Ich würde damit allerdings im Normalfall nicht die "highest quality dining experience possible" verbinden, von daher eventuell als "gehobenes American Diner" übersetzen. Vielleicht findest Du ja Bilder von dem Resort im Netz?


    Reference: http://www.american-style.de/pages/diner.htm
    Reference: http://www.american-diner.com/
Guido Lenz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Guido, das übernehme ich gerne und danke auch allen anderen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Keiser: die Richtung gefällt mir
2 mins

agree  Ingrun Wenge: man versteht sofort, was gemeint ist
8 mins

agree  Walter Popp
20 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
29 mins

agree  Annette Scheler
33 mins

agree  Kitty Maerz
38 mins

agree  Ivan Nieves
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr

agree  Inge Meinzer
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
american themed diner
Restaurant im amerikanischen Stil


Explanation:
Mein Vorschlag :)

Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Braun: würde ich auch so sagen
2 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
american themed diner
amerikanisches Erlebnisrestaurant


Explanation:
....

Nicole W.
Ireland
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
american themed diner
ein Lokal im amerikanischen "Diner"-Stil


Explanation:
oder auch Abwandlungen hiervon:
Restaurant nach amerikanischer "Diner"-Art, o.s.ä.
In meinem Ort (Odenwald!) gibt es ein solches Restaurant, das auch schlicht "American Diner" heißt. "Diner" wird normalerweise nicht übersetzt.

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diner

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-02-09 12:45:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Etwas spät, zu lange überlegt :-). Jochen's Antwort war noch nicht da, als ich hiermit anfing

Woodstock
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
american themed diner
amerikanisches Themenrestaurant


Explanation:
ist nur mein Vorschlag!

athomeindeutsch
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search