audience

German translation: Zielgruppe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:audience
German translation:Zielgruppe

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
08:54 Jun 13, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Additional field(s): Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: audience
Definition from Texas Advertising and Public Relations:
The number of people or households exposed to a vehicle, without regard to whether they actually saw or heard the material conveyed by that vehicle.

Example sentence(s):
  • Both plays and films need to be economically viable and so both need to advertise themselves to their potential audiences. Currency Press
  • Because in the advertising situation the practical concern is more with the consumer's acquiring (rather than using) knowledge, the focus in this paper is primarily on the knowledge-acquiring type of involvement-namely, audience involvement. Audience involvement in advertisement
  • When they say the screen time is, say, 7:30, that should be the time the movie starts, not the time the theater starts showing commercials to a captive audience. Media Awareness Network
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Zielgruppe
Definition:
Die Zielgruppe ist der demographische Teil der Gesellschaft, den die Werbung zu erreichen versucht, d.h. die potentiellen Käufer des angepriesenen Produkts.
Selected response from:

Benjamin Rosendahl
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2Zielgruppe
Benjamin Rosendahl
5Zuschauer
Lonnie Legg
5Publikum
brummsumsel
4see below
Gert Sass (M.A.)
4Publikum
Christa Niederer


Discussion entries: 8





  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Publikum


Definition from Wikipedia:
Publikum (von lat. publicus „dem Volk, der Allgemeinheit gehörig“; vgl. coram publico „vor den Leuten“, „öffentlich“; res publica „Republik“) ist der Sammelbegriff für die Zuschauer und Zuhörer bei Aufführungen im Theater, Kino, Radio, Fernsehen, bei Gerichtsverhandlungen, bei Ausstellungen, Vorträgen, Konzerten, Zirkusveranstaltungen, Festivals etc. Außer der Zuschauer- und Zuhörerschaft bezeichnet man auch die Leserschaft literarischer Darbietungen als Publikum.

Example sentence(s):
  • „Konsumenten sind ein Publikum, das mit Werbung zum Staunen gebracht werden muss" - medianet  
  • Federer spielt dermassen ruhig und konzentriert, dass die gefürchtete Euphorie des französischen Publikums gar nie richtig aufkam. - "Tagesanzeiger" (eine Tageszeitung)  
  • Das war eine jener Sternstunden, von denen ein Operndirektor ebenso träumt wie das Publikum: Oper im Repertoire - mit alleresten Kräften, filmreif. - Die Presse.com (Nachrichten)  
Christa Niederer
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Rolf Keiser
4 days

No  Marcus Geibel: Certainly not, at least not without differentiation, as it is not fit for all the examples given anf does in no way fit the definition of "people or HOUSEHOLDS". Which is true for the 3rd example as well - it doesn't match the definition.
27 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Publikum


Definition from Wikipedia:
Publikum (von lat. publicus „dem Volk, der Allgemeinheit gehörig“; vgl. coram publico „vor den Leuten“, „öffentlich“; res publica „Republik“) ist der Sammelbegriff für die Zuschauer und Zuhörer bei Aufführungen im Theater, Kino, Radio, Fernsehen, bei Gerichtsverhandlungen, bei Ausstellungen, Vorträgen, Konzerten, Zirkusveranstaltungen, Festivals etc. Außer der Zuschauer- und Zuhörerschaft bezeichnet man auch die Leserschaft literarischer Darbietungen als Publikum.

Example sentence(s):
  • Öffentlichkeit: nur die Zuhörer und Zuschauern bei einer für jedermann zugänglichen Veranstaltung bilden ein Publikum - Wikipedia  
  • Das Publikum war begeistert vom Theaterstück - Wiktionary  

Explanation:
In der Werbung kann Publikum auch "Öffentlichkeit" bedeuten.
brummsumsel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zuschauer


Definition from BERTELSMANN Wörterbuch:
Ein Zuschauer ist jmd., der (bes. bei einer Veranstaltung, im Kino oder Fernsehen) zusieht. "Die meisten Z. des Rennens waren enttäuscht."

Example sentence(s):
  • "Ohne die Einbeziehung dieser dritten Dimension Anregung, also der Zuschauerbeteiligung, wird der Attraktivitätsverlust des Fernsehens unaufhaltsam sein." - FOCUS-Lexikon Marktforschung  
  • Der frühere RTL-Vermarktungschef ... gestand gegenüber "Zapp" ein, mit der willkürlichen Einführung der "werberelevanten Zielgruppe" zwischen 14 und 49 Jahren habe der anfangs kleine Luxemburger Privatsender seinen Zuschaueranteil künstlich nach oben getrieben. - Digital TV  

Explanation:
"Zuschauer" (plural) fits example sentences 2 and 3.
(Potentielle) "(Zuschauer-)Zielgruppe" would fit the first "audience" sentence better.
Lonnie Legg
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see below


Definition from own experience or research:
1. (audience attending a show, a performance, a broadcast, etc.) Publikum; (cinema, theater, TV = audio-visual media) also Zuschauer; (radio broadcasting) Zuhörer; cf. example 3
2. (market participants addressed e. g. in a campaign, as described in definition and examples 1 and 2 above; i. e. target audience) Zielgruppe; Zielsegment; (adressees) Adressaten(kreis); (cohort) Kohorte

Example sentence(s):
  • case 1: Das Publikum war begeistert vom Theaterstück. - wiktionary  
  • case 2: Eine Zielgruppe im Bereich Marketing ist eine bestimmte Menge von Marktteilnehmern, an die sich Werbung oder ein anderes Mittel der Kommunikationspolitik eines Unternehmens richtet. - wikipedia  
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zielgruppe


Definition from own experience or research:
Die Zielgruppe ist der demographische Teil der Gesellschaft, den die Werbung zu erreichen versucht, d.h. die potentiellen Käufer des angepriesenen Produkts.

Example sentence(s):
  • Fernsehen und Werbung nehmen älteres Zielpublikum in den Blick - Evangelischer Presseverband  
  • Die Umschichtung der Zielgruppe wird sich auch auf die Werbung auswirken. - Evangelischer Presseverband  
  • Wie Medienexperten auf den "Tutzinger Medientagen", die am Dienstag zu Ende gingen, übereinstimmend betonten, gewinnt die Gruppe der 40- bis 60- Jährigen als der aktiven Mitte der Gesellschaft zunehmend an Bedeutung [als Zielgruppe]. - Evangelischer Presseverband  
Benjamin Rosendahl
Israel
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Andrea Kopf: So wird das häufig in der Marktforschung übersetzt.
34 days

Yes  simeta
49 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search