buzzword

German translation: Schlagwort

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: buzzword
German translation:Schlagwort

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
14:54 Feb 3, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Additional field(s): Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: buzzword
Definition from The Free Online Dictionary:
n. 1. A word or phrase connected with a specialized field or group that usually sounds important or technical and is used primarily to impress laypersons: "'Sensitivity' is the buzzword in the beauty industry this fall" (ADWEEK). 2. A stylish or trendy word or phrase.

Example sentence(s):
  • Online auction emerges as new buzzword for art The Economic Times of India
  • HIT - it's the new buzzword in medicine Daily Press.com
  • Multicultural literature is the new buzzword in town and authors Jennifer Cervantes, Christina Gonzalez, and Guadalupe Garcia McCall have some great tips on how to do it right! Ingrid's Notes
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
RominaZ
RominaZ
Argentina


This question is closed

Schlagwort
Definition:
Als Schlagwort (engl. buzzword oder catchword, frz. slogan) bezeichnet man einen Begriff oder Spruch, mit dem beim Zuhörer um besondere Beachtung gebuhlt wird (Plural: „Schlagworte“ in der Bedeutung „Spruch“, „Schlagwörter“ in der Bedeutung „Stichwort, Deskriptor“).
Selected response from:

Gudrun Wolfrath
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
3 +5Schlagwort
Gudrun Wolfrath
4Schlagwort
Ramey Rieger
3Modewort
transcreator


Discussion entries: 10





  

Translations offered


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Modewort


Definition from wikipedia:
Als Modewort wird ein Wort oder eine Redewendung bezeichnet, „die – einer Mode vergleichbar – nur in einer bestimmten Zeit mit Vorliebe gebraucht werden, nachher jedoch kaum noch üblich sind.“[1]

Example sentence(s):
  • Immer wieder gibt es Modewörter, die bei jeder Gelegenheit benutzt werden, obwohl eigentlich niemand so richtig weiß, was dahinter steckt. Dadurch werden sie entwertet. “Nachhaltig” ist so ein Beispiel. “Proaktiv” ist ein anderes schönes Beispiel, welches auch schon Eingang in die Stellenanzeigen gefunden hat. Das ist schade, denn dahinter verbirgt sich ein sehr nützliches und wichtiges Prinzip. - imgriff  

Explanation:
nicht ganz so ein buzzword wie buzzword, aber das sollte dem konzept entsprechen...
transcreator
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Schlagwort


Definition from Wikipedia:
Als Schlagwort (engl. buzzword oder catchword, frz. slogan) bezeichnet man einen Begriff oder Spruch, mit dem beim Zuhörer um besondere Beachtung gebuhlt wird (Plural: „Schlagworte“ in der Bedeutung „Spruch“, „Schlagwörter“ in der Bedeutung „Stichwort, Deskriptor“).

Example sentence(s):
  • Wutbürger ist ein Schlagwort des deutschen Feuilletons. - Wikipedia  
Gudrun Wolfrath
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Ramey Rieger: you were faster!
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Ramey.

Yes  Rolf Keiser
24 mins
  -> Danke, Goldcoaster.

Yes  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
1 hr
  -> Danke, Gabriella.

Yes  Julia Cornelius: agree - further synonyms of "Schlagwort" that could be used in German - depending on the context - could be "Slogan", "Maxime" or "Devise"
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Julia.

Yes  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Danke, Harald.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schlagwort


Definition from Freie Schule Untertaunus:
Das Schlagwort heute unter Jungendlichen, besonders die, die auf dem Land leben, ist Urgeil.

Example sentence(s):
  • Schlagwörter sind Wörter oder kurze Phrasen, die benutzt werden, um bestimmte Sachverhalte prägnant und überzeugend mitzuteilen - Wikipedia  
Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search