countries and counting

German translation: 140 Länder, Tendenz weiter steigend

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:140 countries and counting
German translation:140 Länder, Tendenz weiter steigend
Entered by: Annika Hogekamp

11:20 Oct 20, 2017
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Selbstdarstellung eines Unternehmens
English term or phrase: countries and counting
Es geht um die Selbstdarstellung eines weltweit tätigen Online-Unternehmens ABC.

"ABC aspires to level the XYZ field, by enabling people worldwide (140 ***countries and counting***) to come together on one platform."

Ich habe zwar den eingesternten Ausdruck bei Facebook gefunden, aber keine Übersetzung dazu.

Kann jemand helfen?
Klaus Urban
140 Länder, Tendenz weiter steigend
Explanation:
used to say that a figure is constantly increasing


alternativ: 140 Länder, bei (kontinuierlich) steigender Anzahl
Selected response from:

Annika Hogekamp
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6140 Länder, Tendenz weiter steigend
Annika Hogekamp
3und es werden immer mehr
Regina Eichstaedter
Summary of reference entries provided
Wörterbuch
Thomas Pfann

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
140 Länder, Tendenz weiter steigend


Explanation:
used to say that a figure is constantly increasing


alternativ: 140 Länder, bei (kontinuierlich) steigender Anzahl

Example sentence(s):
  • "nearly seven years later (and counting), Hackett remains undefeated"

    Reference: http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/and-co...
    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/and-counting
Annika Hogekamp
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lisa23: finde ich gut
23 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: https://www.dict.cc/?s=counting
1 hr

agree  Karolin Schmidt
2 hrs

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Ich würde geringfügig anders formulieren: bis dato 140 Länder, Tendenz steigend
5 hrs

agree  Veronika Neuhold
1 day 7 hrs

agree  lprd027: "Tendenz steigend" reicht, "weiter" ist meiner Meinung nach überflussig
3 days 13 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
und es werden immer mehr


Explanation:
bisher / bis dato

Regina Eichstaedter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke Regina!





Reference comments


33 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Wörterbuch

Reference information:
Es ist nicht „countries and counting“, was hier als fester Ausdruck zu verstehen ist, sondern das nachgeschobene „and counting“.

Oxford Dictionaries:
– and counting [phrase]
Used to say that a figure is constantly increasing.
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/us/%E2%80%94_an...

Merriam-Webster:
— and counting
:with more to come • in business for 50 years and counting
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/us/%E2%80%94_an...

Wiktionary:
(idiomatic) used to show that the number previously mentioned is continuously changing, i.e. increasing or decreasing
This online dictionary has 100,000 articles — and counting.
Hurry up: the train leaves in three minutes. No, two minutes and counting!

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/and_counting

Thomas Pfann
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
4 hrs
agree  Veronika Neuhold
1 day 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search