isn’t going anywhere

German translation: ist nicht mehr wegzudenken

17:16 Aug 7, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: isn’t going anywhere
Kontext: Es geht um einen Reihe von Leitfäden zum Thema "Social Selling" für Mitglieder eines Netzwerkmarketingunternehmens.


Dear ...,

The way you present yourself on social media can go a long way in helping you share the XXX products you love. The influence of social media ***isn’t going anywhere***, and it is always evolving.

We’re here to help teach you the fundamentals with our social media guides—now available on [...].


Wie versteht ihr die markierte Stelle?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:ist nicht mehr wegzudenken
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Danke an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ist nicht mehr wegzudenken
Wendy Streitparth
4sinngemäss: hat sich etabliert
Matthew Chaney
3kann man nicht mehr aus dem Wege gehen /oer umgehen
Maïté Mendiondo


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sinngemäss: hat sich etabliert


Explanation:
"isn't going anywhere" oder ein ähnlicher Ausdruck "is here to stay" bedeuten, dass jemand oder etwas eine bestimmte Rolle eingenommen oder Bedeutung erreicht haben (hier: der Einfluss der sozialen Medien auf die Gesellschaft) und diese Rolle oder Bedeutung voraussichtlich nicht allzu bald verlieren werden.

Matthew Chaney
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ist nicht mehr wegzudenken


Explanation:
-

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Steffen

agree  seehand
11 hrs
  -> Danke schön, seehand

agree  Melanie Meyer
6 days
  -> Vielen Dank, Melanie

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kann man nicht mehr aus dem Wege gehen /oer umgehen


Explanation:
?

Maïté Mendiondo
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search