no-till agriculture

German translation: pfluglose Landwirtschaft

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no-till agriculture
German translation:pfluglose Landwirtschaft
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

19:37 Aug 25, 2014
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
English term or phrase: no-till agriculture
The role of ***no-till agriculture*** in mitigating climate change is "widely overstated", according to a new review published (http://gmwatch.org/index.php/news/archive/2014/15563) in Nature.

Auf Linguee findet sich als Übersetzung "Landwirtschaft mit Direktsaat(en)". Aber ich erhalte keine 10 Google-Treffer dafür. Gibt es eventuell einen gängigeren Begriff?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
pfluglose Landwirtschaft
Explanation:
hierfür findest du etliche Beispiele
Selected response from:

Inge Meinzer
United States
Grading comment
Danke, Inge!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6pfluglose Landwirtschaft
Inge Meinzer
4Direktsaat-Landwirtschaft/Landwirtschaft ohne Pflug
Yorkshireman


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pfluglose Landwirtschaft


Explanation:
hierfür findest du etliche Beispiele


    Reference: http://www.pfluglos.de/
    Reference: http://www.landwirtschaft.sachsen.de/landwirtschaft/8120.htm
Inge Meinzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke, Inge!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
7 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Teresa!

agree  BrigitteHilgner: "pfluglose Bodenbearbeitung" ist ein häufiger verwendeter Begriff.
9 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Brigitte!

agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Steffen!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
11 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Harald!

agree  Susanne Schiewe
12 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Susanne!

agree  Ramey Rieger
16 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Ramey!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Direktsaat-Landwirtschaft/Landwirtschaft ohne Pflug


Explanation:
There's even a magazine for it - LOP

http://www.pfluglos.de/

Landwirtschaftsministerium V. Sachsen calls it Direktsaat

"Direktsaat ist definiert als eine Bestellung ohne jegliche Bodenbearbeitung seit der vorangegangenen Ernte. "

Source: http://www.landwirtschaft.sachsen.de/landwirtschaft/8119.htm

Browsing on the Web turns up hundreds of sites mentioning Direktsaat.

Yorkshireman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search