extension outreach activities

German translation: Vor-Ort-Beratung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extension outreach activities
German translation:Vor-Ort-Beratung
Entered by: Hugo Rivera

18:55 Mar 6, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-03-10 09:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / Unkraut
English term or phrase: extension outreach activities
The Society promotes research, education and extension outreach activities related to weeds, provides science-based information to the public and policy makers, fosters awareness of weeds and their impact on managed and natural ecosystems, and promotes cooperation among weed science organizations across the nation and around the world.
erika rubinstein
Vor-Ort-Beratung
Explanation:
Agricultural extension wird von der EU-Kommission i.d.R. als Landwirtschaftliche Beratung übersetzt, extension service als Beratungsdienst.
Alternativ ginge auch Vor-Ort-Beratungsmaßnahmen.
Outreach wird i.d.R. vor Ort durchgeführt und auch so auf den Webseiten von deutschen Beratungsdiensten angegeben (siehe Links unten).
Selected response from:

Hugo Rivera
Austria
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Vor-Ort-Beratung
Hugo Rivera
2Förder-/Outreach-Aktivitäten (Maßnahmen)
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vor-Ort-Beratung


Explanation:
Agricultural extension wird von der EU-Kommission i.d.R. als Landwirtschaftliche Beratung übersetzt, extension service als Beratungsdienst.
Alternativ ginge auch Vor-Ort-Beratungsmaßnahmen.
Outreach wird i.d.R. vor Ort durchgeführt und auch so auf den Webseiten von deutschen Beratungsdiensten angegeben (siehe Links unten).



    Reference: http://www.lab-agrarberatung.de/leistungen_06.html
    Reference: http://www.landberatung.de/
Hugo Rivera
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
8 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs

agree  phillee
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Förder-/Outreach-Aktivitäten (Maßnahmen)


Explanation:
Ein kontinuierlicher Informationsfluss im Förderschwerpunkt und darüber hinaus wird dann durch Public Outreach Aktivitäten gewährleistet
http://nachhaltiges-landmanagement.de/de/wissenschaftliche-b...

Sogenannte Outreach-Maßnahmen von BBC und Channel 4, bei denen die Sendeanstalten gezielt den Kontakt zu Menschen aus Einwandererfamilien suchen, gibt es bei der ARD (...) und beim ZDF bislang noch nicht regelmäßig und flächendeckend.
https://books.google.de/books?id=98UmBAAAQBAJ&pg=PA305&lpg=P...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: Keinen Strich





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search