Grader

German translation: Verlesekraft / Verlesekräfte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Grader
German translation:Verlesekraft / Verlesekräfte
Entered by: aykon

20:38 Feb 28, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
English term or phrase: Grader
Graders and Sorters, Agricultural Products

in a list of occupations


someone who grades the produce? is there a name in german?
aykon
United Kingdom
Verlesekraft / Verlesekräfte
Explanation:
... und Sortierer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-02-28 21:05:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wir suchen per sofort Mitarbeiter (m/w) für unser Verleseteam auf 450 Euro Basis.
Selected response from:

Regina Eichstaedter
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sortierer
gofink
4Verlesekraft / Verlesekräfte
Regina Eichstaedter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grader
Verlesekraft / Verlesekräfte


Explanation:
... und Sortierer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-02-28 21:05:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wir suchen per sofort Mitarbeiter (m/w) für unser Verleseteam auf 450 Euro Basis.


    Reference: http://www.ktbl.de/fileadmin/user_upload/artikel/Gartenbau/K...
    Reference: http://www.ebay-kleinanzeigen.de/s-anzeige/sortier-verlesekr...
Regina Eichstaedter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
danke

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grader
Sortierer


Explanation:
grader   der Sortierer Pl.: die Sortierer - see https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/grader

Rückenschmerzen als Folge von Überbelastung oder repetitiven Bewegungen (z. B. Sortierer/Verpacker von. Agrarprodukten, - see https://www.praxispfeffingen.ch/images/praxispfeffingen/Chua...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-03-01 16:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A grader and sorter of agricultural products work in the agricultural sector (as the title of the job implies) and is tasked with filtering the bad products from the good ones in any set of produce. This involves throwing out the defective and/or damaged products, separating the good ones and arranging them in baskets to be - https://superscholar.org/careers/agriculture/grader-and-sort...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-03-01 16:58:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A grader and sorter ist das gleiche

gofink
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: was ist dann der "sorter"? oder ist das das gleiche?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edith Kelly
17 hrs
  -> Danke Edith




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search