evolutionary plant breeding

German translation: evolutionäre Zucht

14:07 Aug 6, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
English term or phrase: evolutionary plant breeding
https://www.independentsciencenews.org/health/stuffed-or-sta...

Stuffed or starved? ***Evolutionary plant breeding*** might have the answer

At a time of growing uniformity in agriculture and of rising rates of illness in the population, ***evolutionary plant breeding*** proposes something radically different. It leads to crop varieties that are diverse, locally adapted, and controlled by the farmer. The results represent a promising way to combine food security, food safety, climate adaptability and farmer income at the same time. However, evolutionary breeding faces legal and institutional barriers.


Wie lautet hierfür der deutsche Fachbegriff? Und als Bonusfrage: Hat jemand eine Idee für die Überschrift? Mit "stuffed or starved" kann ich hier irgendwie nichts anfangen...
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:evolutionäre Zucht
Explanation:
https://nanopdf.com/download/landwirtschaft-und-klimawandel-...
Selected response from:

ibz
Grading comment
Danke euch allen für die fundierten Beiträge!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2evolutionäre Zucht
ibz
3moderne Pflanzenzucht
Edith Kelly


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
evolutionäre Zucht


Explanation:
https://nanopdf.com/download/landwirtschaft-und-klimawandel-...

ibz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke euch allen für die fundierten Beiträge!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Evolutionäre Pflanzenzüchtung - siehe http://www.lebendigeerde.de/index.php?id=essay_106 ("Die evolutionäre Pflanzenzüchtung gemeinsam mit Bäuerinnen und Bauern hat sich dabei als sehr erfolgreich erwiesen.").
1 hr

neutral  Edith Kelly: Pflanzenzüchtung, es können ja auch Tier oder Bakterien gezüchtet werden.
2 hrs

agree  Marcus König: Evolutionäre Pflanzenzüchtung
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moderne Pflanzenzucht


Explanation:
https://nzzas.nzz.ch/wissen/eu-verhindert-moderne-pflanzenzu...

ich würde das Wort "evolutionär" vermeiden, klingt irgendwie übersetzt.

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: "Modern" ist zu unspezifisch. Vgl. http://orgprints.org/14358/1/Finckh_14358.pdf + http://www.lebendigeerde.de/index.php?id=essay_106 ("Die evolutionäre Pflanzenzüchtung gemeinsam mit Bäuerinnen und Bauern hat sich dabei als sehr erfolgreich erwiesen.").
13 mins
  -> Danke, trotzdem hadere ich mit dem Wort "evolutionär" // ok Pflanzenzüchtung, in der anderen Antwort geht es um eine unspezifische Zucht (Fische vielleicht?)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search