putting agriculture first

German translation: Bauernrevolution ohne Bauern?//Agrarreform in Afrika: Bauern außen vor

12:28 Aug 28, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Agriculture
English term or phrase: putting agriculture first
***Putting agriculture first – without farmers and land?***

The Alliance for Green Revolution in Africa (AGRA), funded by the Gates Foundation, claims to be “triggering a Green Revolution that was uniquely African” and representatives speak of the need to “improve the incomes of smallholder farmers” in Tanzania. Yet the AGRA Tanzania Country Coordinator has admitted that "we don't work with farmers".


Hat jemand eine Idee für diese Überschrift? Darf gerne auch ganz frei sein.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Bauernrevolution ohne Bauern?//Agrarreform in Afrika: Bauern außen vor
Explanation:
Oder "Bauernaufstand"; ist aber vielleicht zu stark.
Selected response from:

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Grading comment
Danke an alle für die guten Vorschläge! Mir gefällt folgende Lösung am besten: "Agrarreform in Afrika: Bauern außen vor".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Bauernrevolution ohne Bauern?//Agrarreform in Afrika: Bauern außen vor
Susanne Schiewe
4 +2Hauptsache Landwirtschaft
Johannes Gleim
3Landwirtschaft ja gerne, Landwirte nein danke
Andrea Hauer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bauernrevolution ohne Bauern?//Agrarreform in Afrika: Bauern außen vor


Explanation:
Oder "Bauernaufstand"; ist aber vielleicht zu stark.

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Danke an alle für die guten Vorschläge! Mir gefällt folgende Lösung am besten: "Agrarreform in Afrika: Bauern außen vor".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karolin Schmidt: Sehr cool die zweite Lösung.
3 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Kim Metzger
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Ja, mit der zweiten Variante.
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hauptsache Landwirtschaft


Explanation:

*** Hauptsache Landwirtschaft – auch ohne Bauern und Land? Nur im Schrebergarten oder im Hausgarten?


Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karolin Schmidt: Der erste Teil gefällt mir auch super.
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Steffen Walter: Hauptsache Landwirtschaft - wer braucht da noch Bauern und Land/Boden?
20 hrs
  -> Ebenfalls Danke!

1 day 28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Landwirtschaft ja gerne, Landwirte nein danke


Explanation:
Landwirtschaft ohne Landwirte

Nur als weitere Anregung

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search