https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-german/agriculture/6713699-pressure-dome.html

pressure dome

German translation: Druckkuppel

19:13 Sep 30, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
English term or phrase: pressure dome
From a text under a photograph in a book:

"This rotating hydroponic farm was designed by an entrepreneur hoping to rehabilitate Japanese agriculture through an indoor growing system with minimal reliance on pesticides and chemicals. The seedlings, nourished by a liquid diet of phosphate and other minerals, begin at the center of a water tank and gradually move outward as the mechanism rotates. Sheltered beneath a **pressure dome,** crops can be harvested year-round."

What is this "pressure dome" and what is the German term for it?

Thank you for your help.
Karin Maack
Germany
German translation:Druckkuppel
Explanation:
Druckkuppel (wetterfeste Gehäusesysteme)

Quelle:

Druckkuppel - Bosch Security Systems
resource.boschsecurity.com › documents › Operation_... -
DE Wetterfeste Gehäusesysteme. Druckkuppel. Page 2. Druckkuppel | Bedienungshandbuch | Wichtige Sicherheitshinweise. DE | 2. Bosch Security Systems ...

Druckkuppel - Bosch Security
https://resource.boschsecurity.com › documents › Inst... -
Druckkuppel | Bedienungshandbuch | Wichtige Sicherheitshinweise. DE | 2. Bosch Security Systems | 21. März 2005. Wichtige Sicherheitshinweise. 1.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 4 hrs (2019-10-03 23:21:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Karin, also for your comment!
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thank you for the reference to the japanese website so I could see for myself what those domes look like. Yet I am not using your translation.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Traglufthalle
Coqueiro
1 +2Druckkuppel
andres-larsen
3durch Überdruck geschützt unter einem Membrandach / Dome
Barbara Schmidt
Summary of reference entries provided
low-pressure dome / high productivity air dome
andres-larsen

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Traglufthalle


Explanation:
könnte gemeint sein.




    Reference: http://interhall.eu/de/traglufthallen-technologie.htm
    Reference: http://www.ats-traglufthallen.de/produkte_tragluft.html
Coqueiro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Schtroumpf: Ja, das wäre hier plausibel.
12 hrs
  -> vielen Dank!

agree  Dhananjay Rau: agree
13 hrs
  -> vielen Dank!

agree  Wolfgang Hummel
13 hrs
  -> vielen Dank!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
durch Überdruck geschützt unter einem Membrandach / Dome


Explanation:
Ich würde den ganzen Ausdruck übersetzen: sheltered beneath a pressure dome
Bei meinem Vorschlag habe ich mich an den Biogasanlagen orientiert, da es dort eine vergleichbare Konstruktion gibt.

Siehe auch
https://www.biogasmembrane.eu/2696/2/products/membranen/0/bi...


Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Regina Eichstaedter: Überdruck? Membran?
3 hrs
  -> Stichwort "Biogas".

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Druckkuppel


Explanation:
Druckkuppel (wetterfeste Gehäusesysteme)

Quelle:

Druckkuppel - Bosch Security Systems
resource.boschsecurity.com › documents › Operation_... -
DE Wetterfeste Gehäusesysteme. Druckkuppel. Page 2. Druckkuppel | Bedienungshandbuch | Wichtige Sicherheitshinweise. DE | 2. Bosch Security Systems ...

Druckkuppel - Bosch Security
https://resource.boschsecurity.com › documents › Inst... -
Druckkuppel | Bedienungshandbuch | Wichtige Sicherheitshinweise. DE | 2. Bosch Security Systems | 21. März 2005. Wichtige Sicherheitshinweise. 1.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 4 hrs (2019-10-03 23:21:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Karin, also for your comment!

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you for the reference to the japanese website so I could see for myself what those domes look like. Yet I am not using your translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Eichstaedter
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Coqueiro: oder Traglufthalle
34 days




Reference comments


22 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: low-pressure dome / high productivity air dome

Reference information:
Greenhouses for Mars | Science Mission Directorate
https://science.nasa.gov › science-news › science-at-nasa
25 feb. 2004 - Low pressure makes plants act as if they're drying out. ... to Ferl's: Lettuce growing in a low-pressure dome at the Kennedy Space Center. [More].

GSE Dome introduction – Granpa System Engineering
https://granpa-se.co.jp › introduction
The entrance features a windbreak room to control air pressure inside and ... GSE Dome is a high productivity air dome specially designed for hydroponic ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Note to reference poster
Asker: The second reference fits exactly. It's only that the German "Druckkuppel" feels so strange - perhaps only to me - because I imediately hear something like "high pressure" which is certainly not what is meant.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Coqueiro: Da steckt die Antwort ja schon fast drin, hatte ich gestern leider übersehen. Der AT ist womöglich nicht muttersprachlich.
16 hrs
  -> Danke, Coqueiro, auch für Deinen Kommentar!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: