leading

German translation: Verbleiung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leading
German translation:Verbleiung
Entered by: Manuela Junghans

11:59 Mar 12, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Archaeology
English term or phrase: leading
Leading from glazed windows was discovered, along with part of an inlaid floor tile which implies the presence of a prestigious building, and a bone die reflects the board games that were played by the inhabitants.

Es geht hier um Dinge, die bei Ausgrabungen gefunden wurden. Ich schwanke zwischen einfach nur "Beschlägen" dieser Fenster und irgendetwas aus Blei.

Vielen Dank für eure Anregungen.
Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Verbleiung
Explanation:
according to the 1910 Muret-Sanders

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-03-12 12:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"verbleite Fenster" gets some relevant googles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-12 12:04:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps better here "Fensterblei"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9Verbleiung
Jonathan MacKerron
5 +2Bleifassung
Franca Fritz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Verbleiung


Explanation:
according to the 1910 Muret-Sanders

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-03-12 12:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"verbleite Fenster" gets some relevant googles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-12 12:04:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps better here "Fensterblei"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
1 min

agree  David Seycek
3 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: I do prefer "Fensterblei" but "Verbleiung" should be clear, too.
4 mins

agree  clodinski
8 mins

agree  David Moore (X): I'd certainly go for "Fensterblei"
10 mins

agree  Sandra SAYN (X)
15 mins

agree  Tim Jenkins
57 mins

agree  jccantrell
3 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 days 10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bleifassung


Explanation:
Muret-Sanders + Duden- Das große Wörterbuch der deutschen Sprache

Franca Fritz
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Maack: klar und die elegantere Lösung
19 hrs

agree  Anita Nirschl
2 days 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search