clench-nail

German translation: Bootsnagel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clench-nail
German translation:Bootsnagel
Entered by: Manuela Junghans

11:42 Aug 7, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Archaeology / boat burials
English term or phrase: clench-nail
I´m revising a translation about boat burial traditions in pre-Viking Kent.

The identification of a number of clench-nails and roves in Anglo-Saxon cemeteries suggest the deliberate deposition of boat fragments and tokens in burial.

The translator used the word "Nietnagel" but I have the feeling there might be a more accurate name for it.

Thanks for your help.
Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Bootsnagel
Explanation:
I researched some sites and it seems, in German this term is handled a bit less acurate than in English. Whilst I found an English page who describes an old boat-building-technique with clench- nails , the same technique and nails are described on German pages just as the use of "Nägel" ( = nails).
Hope that helps a bit.
Viele Grüße
Selected response from:

cgc
Grading comment
Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Bootsnagel
cgc
3Kalfatklammer
Sandra Becker
2eiserne Nieten
M TRANSLATIO (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bootsnagel


Explanation:
I researched some sites and it seems, in German this term is handled a bit less acurate than in English. Whilst I found an English page who describes an old boat-building-technique with clench- nails , the same technique and nails are described on German pages just as the use of "Nägel" ( = nails).
Hope that helps a bit.
Viele Grüße


    Reference: http://www.faeringdesigninc.com/instruct2.html
    www.mild-online.de/Bootsbau/bootsbau.html; www.bootsbau-kircher.de/herst.html
cgc
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
eiserne Nieten


Explanation:
Habe zwar keinen genauen Treffer gefunden, aber vielleicht hilft dir dieser Link ja weiter.

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bootsgrab_von_Scar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 Min. (2007-08-07 12:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier noch ein Link, gucke dir mal den Abschnitt: Die Ausrüstung
genauer an, dort werden Spieker und Nietnägel erwähnt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 Min. (2007-08-07 12:22:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikingerschiff#Schiffssch.C3.A4...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 Min. (2007-08-07 12:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikingerschiffbau

Erst wenn die Wände standen, wurden die Spanten eingezogen; man baute das Schiff also von außen nach innen. Für das Gerippe des Schiffes wurde weicheres Holz benutzt, zum Teil wählte man bereits natürlich gebogene Formen aus. Außenhaut und Spanten wurden mit Holznägeln z. B. aus elastischem Weidenholz, teilweise auch mit festgezurrtem Tauwerk verbunden, was dem Schiffskörper Elastizität verlieh. Schließlich wurden die Planken mit Eisennieten verbunden, und die Stöße der Planken wurden kalfatert.

M TRANSLATIO (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kalfatklammer


Explanation:
Das muss sie sein. Habe noch keinen Link oder andere Beweise - melde mich dann nochmal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-08-07 21:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bin mir jetzt doch nicht mehr so sicher, aber hier sind schon mal Bilder von clench-nails, roves und was sonst noch dazugehört...

http://www.tendercraftboats.com/fasteners.html



Sandra Becker
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search