harness

German translation: sich zunutze machen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to harness
German translation:sich zunutze machen
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:13 Mar 27, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Archaeology
English term or phrase: harness
Es geht um eine Ausgrabungsstätte.

This approach harnesses Danevirke’s potential as a material reflection of a long-term development of military and, through this, socio-political organisation.

Danke
aykon
United Kingdom
macht sich zunutze / einsetzen
Explanation:
Die Methode/Herangehensweise macht sich ..... zunutze.
"" setzt .... ein.

(urspr. einspannen)
Selected response from:

Zea_Mays
Italy
Grading comment
"macht sich zunutze", Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2macht sich zunutze / einsetzen
Zea_Mays
3Gebrauch machen
jccantrell


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gebrauch machen


Explanation:
This might be a start for you.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
macht sich zunutze / einsetzen


Explanation:
Die Methode/Herangehensweise macht sich ..... zunutze.
"" setzt .... ein.

(urspr. einspannen)

Zea_Mays
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
"macht sich zunutze", Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Maack: macht sich zunutze
6 mins

agree  Susanne Vural
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search