community

German translation: Ort / Gemeinde

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:community
German translation:Ort / Gemeinde
Entered by: aykon

17:16 Mar 27, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Archaeology
English term or phrase: community
Es geht um Römer und Wikinger

This was the site of Eoforwic at Fishergate on the River Ouse, investigated in 1980s and here revisited with additional evidence from excavations in 2000-2001. The ceramic assemblage suggests that the two communities were connected.

Danke.
aykon
United Kingdom
Ort / Gemeinde
Explanation:
I think either of these would work here:
...dass die zwei Orte / zwei Gemeinden miteinander verbunden waren.
Selected response from:

Catherine Winzer
Germany
Grading comment
Orte hier. Danke! (Gemeinde hat was mit Kirche zu tun.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Ort / Gemeinde
Catherine Winzer
3Gemeinschaften
Susanne Vural
3Gesellschaft(en)
jccantrell
2Kulturen?
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ort / Gemeinde


Explanation:
I think either of these would work here:
...dass die zwei Orte / zwei Gemeinden miteinander verbunden waren.

Catherine Winzer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Orte hier. Danke! (Gemeinde hat was mit Kirche zu tun.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Maack
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Karin

agree  Elke Benson
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elke

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gesellschaft(en)


Explanation:
Might fit in your context.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Kulturen?


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gemeinschaften


Explanation:
wenn damit zwei Volksstaemme bezeichnet werden sollen, würde ich eher "Gemeinschaft" sagen

Susanne Vural
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search