leading promoter

German translation: (Haupt)förderer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leading promoter
German translation:(Haupt)förderer
Entered by: aykon

17:20 Mar 27, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Archaeology
English term or phrase: leading promoter
The proposal is that Danevirke involved many different forms of centralised leadership, depending on varying historical situations, different military-strategic challenges and the different resources and diverse objectives of the *leading promoters* behind its construction.

Leider nicht von einem englischen Muttersprachler geschrieben... Einfach nur "Erbauer" und den ganzen letzen Teil weglassen?
aykon
United Kingdom
(Haupt)förderer
Explanation:
I wonder if it could be referring to the patrons, ie. the people who paid for its construction?
Selected response from:

Catherine Winzer
Germany
Grading comment
Probably. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3die treibenden Kraefte
Susanne Vural
2Bauherr
Karin Maack
2(Haupt)förderer
Catherine Winzer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(Haupt)förderer


Explanation:
I wonder if it could be referring to the patrons, ie. the people who paid for its construction?

Catherine Winzer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Probably. Thanks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Bauherr


Explanation:
Vielleicht so...?
Mir ist der Zusammenhang nicht ganz klar, ist Danevirke das gleiche wie Danewerk oder ist es ein Personenname?
Ich nehme an, dass es bei den leading promoters nicht um die Architekten der Anlage geht, sondern um die, die den Bau veranlasst haben. Den Begriff Erbauer fände ich da nicht ganz eindeutig.

Karin Maack
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
die treibenden Kraefte


Explanation:
oder ich würde es einfach mit "die Erbauer", wie von dir vorgeschlagen, übersetzen.

Susanne Vural
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search