high-status

German translation: hochrangig

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-status
German translation:hochrangig
Entered by: aykon

17:27 Mar 27, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Archaeology
English term or phrase: high-status
Judging from a topographical survey of the ridge surrounding the excavated area, and from metal-detector finds recovered from the surrounding fields, the Skamby cemetery appears to be a **high-status** burial ground divided into two zones, one comprised of boat inhumation graves, the other of circular stone settings likely to cover cremation graves.

Danke
aykon
United Kingdom
hochrangig
Explanation:
Ich denke, es geht um eine Grabstätte/einen Friedhof für hochrangige Personen.
Selected response from:

Barbara Wiebking
Germany
Grading comment
Ja, das klingt gut - auch Karins Vorschlag. Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4hochrangig
Barbara Wiebking
3bedeutend / angesehen
Catherine Winzer
2bedeutender, wichtiger
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bedeutender, wichtiger


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bedeutend / angesehen


Explanation:
In my opinion, high-status sounds rather strange here, but I guess it means that it was of special significance.
Or perhaps it means prestigious - für angesehene Persönlichkeiten?

Catherine Winzer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hochrangig


Explanation:
Ich denke, es geht um eine Grabstätte/einen Friedhof für hochrangige Personen.

Example sentence(s):
  • Clearly we have here a high status burial ground, perhaps not for kings, but for the tribal elite, including specialists such as warriors and physicians.

    Reference: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:t2NmCLwP9SoJ:www.fieldc...
    arch43d.html+%22high+status+burial+ground%22&hl=de&ct=clnk&cd=3&gl=de
Barbara Wiebking
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ja, das klingt gut - auch Karins Vorschlag. Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: so verstehe ich das auch
1 min

agree  Karin Maack: für ranghohe Persönlichkeiten
1 hr

agree  Zea_Mays: mit Karin.
2 hrs

agree  Susanne Vural
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search