conversion-period grave

German translation: Gräber aus der Zeit der Konvertierung zum Christentum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conversion-period graves
German translation:Gräber aus der Zeit der Konvertierung zum Christentum
Entered by: Ingeborg Gowans (X)

10:43 Mar 28, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Archaeology
English term or phrase: conversion-period grave
Es geht um spätmittelalterliche Begräbnisstätten (11. - 15. Jahrhundert)

Making comparisons with amulets deposited in **conversion-period graves** of the 7th to 9th centuries it is argued that the placement of amulets with the dead was strategic to Christian belief, intended to transform or protect the corpse.


Was ist denn die "conversion-period"?
Danke
aykon
United Kingdom
Gräber aus der Zeit der Konvertierung zum Christentum
Explanation:
http://www.discoveryprogramme.ie/files/1178730169919_5_Early...
I think they are referring to the findings that might indicate the earliest christian influence here
Selected response from:

Ingeborg Gowans (X)
Canada
Grading comment
Danke, das ist sicher hier gemeint.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Gräber aus der Zeit der Christianisierung
Karin Maack
3 +1Gräber aus der Zeit der Konvertierung zum Christentum
Ingeborg Gowans (X)
4Graeber aus der vergleichbaren Zeitepoche
Cathrin Cordes


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Graeber aus der vergleichbaren Zeitepoche


Explanation:
sollte hier gemeint sein

Cathrin Cordes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gräber aus der Zeit der Konvertierung zum Christentum


Explanation:
http://www.discoveryprogramme.ie/files/1178730169919_5_Early...
I think they are referring to the findings that might indicate the earliest christian influence here

Ingeborg Gowans (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke, das ist sicher hier gemeint.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Vural: http://www.thanetarch.co.uk/Virtual Museum/2_Galleries/G7 Co...
2 mins
  -> danke, Susanne

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gräber aus der Zeit der Christianisierung


Explanation:
Ich denke, das ist gemeint.

Karin Maack
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search