research agenda

German translation: Forschungsplan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:research agenda
German translation:Forschungsplan
Entered by: aykon

10:47 Mar 28, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Archaeology
English term or phrase: research agenda
This paper suggests that continuing ‘defence vs symbolism’ debates are detrimental to the subject, which needs to develop a distinctive **research agenda** of its own but also foster greater links with complementary fields of scholarship.
aykon
United Kingdom
Forschungsplan
Explanation:
zum Beispiel
Selected response from:

Cathrin Cordes
Grading comment
Passt beides, aber ich nehme einfach dieses Wort. Danke an beide!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Forschungsplan
Cathrin Cordes
4Forschungsagenda
Konrad Schultz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Forschungsplan


Explanation:
zum Beispiel

Cathrin Cordes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Passt beides, aber ich nehme einfach dieses Wort. Danke an beide!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joan Hass
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Forschungsagenda


Explanation:
betont mehr den Zeitplan und läßt für einen Plan auch notwendige Finanzierungsfragen u.ä. außen vor. Immerhin auch 10000 Googles.

Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search