head dyke

German translation: Wall

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:head dyke
German translation:Wall
Entered by: aykon

11:58 Mar 28, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Archaeology
English term or phrase: head dyke
Mittelalterliche Bauernhöfe:

Three were apparently situated along a contemporary ffridd boundary (head dyke) that separated a zone of pasture and perhaps arable land from mountain pasture.

Danke
aykon
United Kingdom
Wall/Erdwall
Explanation:
http://www.nationaltrust.org.uk/main/w-chl/w-countryside_env...
Selected response from:

Susanne Vural
Turkey
Grading comment
Habe mal "Wall" genommen, auch wenn es etwas allgemeiner ist. Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Wall/Erdwall
Susanne Vural
2Hauptdeich
Joan Hass


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wall/Erdwall


Explanation:
http://www.nationaltrust.org.uk/main/w-chl/w-countryside_env...

Susanne Vural
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Habe mal "Wall" genommen, auch wenn es etwas allgemeiner ist. Danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joan Hass: nun bist Du mir mit meiner "Note" zuvorgekommen ;-)
5 mins

agree  Karin Maack
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Hauptdeich


Explanation:
Dyke ist ein Deich,
an Hauptdeich stört mich hier eher das "contemporary "
und leider hab ich mit "ffridd" so meine Schwierigkeiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-03-28 12:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wie wäre es einfach mit "Grenze" oder "Wall",
denn David hat sicher recht, Deich passt wohl nicht, denn es scheint das Wasser zu fehlen, was man im Allgemeinen mit einem Deich in Verbindung bringt.
Also eine Abgrenzung - imaginär oder wie auch immer - von Weideland und potentiellem Ackerland zur Bergweide.
Möglicherweise gibt es ja weiter Hinweise auf die Beschaffenheit des Landes im Kontext.

Joan Hass
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search