patterns of townships

German translation: Siedlungsmuster

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patterns of townships
German translation:Siedlungsmuster
Entered by: aykon

12:18 Mar 28, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Archaeology / Mittelalter
English term or phrase: patterns of townships
The pattern of land-use is comparable to that in Swaledale (North Yorkshire), an area which has been discussed on the one hand in terms of **patterns of townships** (hamlets) and their land-use zones, and on the other in terms of monastic enterprise and the identification of ‘vaccaries’.

Um Städte geht es ja nicht, da dahinter "hamlet" steht. Pattern=Merkmale? Charakteristiken? oder gibt's was besseres für hier?
aykon
United Kingdom
Siedlungsmuster
Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-28 13:56:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can stress the procedural aspect or 'Siedlung' bei adding prefixes 'Be-' or 'An-'
Selected response from:

Thoth
Grading comment
dörfliche Siedlungsmuster sagt alles - GENAU! Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Siedlungsmuster
Thoth
4Gefüge/Strukturen der Dorfgemeinden
Zea_Mays
3dörfliche Struktur
Karin Maack
3Weiler / Teiche
Susanne Vural
3Strukturen der Ansiedlungen
Andrea Martínez


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Weiler / Teiche


Explanation:
http://www.dict.cc/?s=hamlets
http://www.yorkshire-dales.com/swaledale.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Min. (2008-03-28 12:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

patterns of townships = Gemeindestruktur
hamlets = Weiler, Teiche

Susanne Vural
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrigitteHilgner: "Teiche" ganz sicherlich nicht, und "Weiler" ist nur die Übersetzung von "hamlet" - das ist aber alles meilenweit von "patterns of township" entfernt.
2 mins
  -> ich weiss, hatte mich vertan ;) deshalb meine Verbesserung in meinem spaeter zugefügten Hinweis

neutral  Joan Hass: mmmh. die Antwort wäre dann aber Gemeindestruktur und nicht Weiler/Teiche...
4 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Strukturen der Ansiedlungen


Explanation:
Ansiedlung umfasst meiner Meinung nach alles, auch einzelne Gehöfte

Andrea Martínez
Germany
Native speaker of: German

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Siedlungsmuster


Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-28 13:56:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can stress the procedural aspect or 'Siedlung' bei adding prefixes 'Be-' or 'An-'

Thoth
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dörfliche Siedlungsmuster sagt alles - GENAU! Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Das halte ich in dem Zusammenhang für eine gute Lösung.
2 mins

agree  Joan Hass: gefällt mir auch
6 mins

agree  Andrea Martínez: ev. auch Siedlungsstrukturen
19 mins

agree  Barbara Wiebking
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day 2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dörfliche Struktur


Explanation:
Oder ist das zu simpel? Der Begriff ergibt 103.000 Google-Treffer.

Karin Maack
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gefüge/Strukturen der Dorfgemeinden


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2008-03-28 15:34:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dorfgemeinden waren typisch für das Mittelalter; sie besaßen "Gemeindegrund" der nach bestimmten Regeln vergeben wurde, und bestanden aus mehreren "Siedlungen".

Pattern könnte hier auch für Modell, Form oder Gebilde stehen.

"By the 13th century, the countryside had aquired a
widespread corrugated appearance as settlement
developed into a pattern of ‘townships’ (basic
units of community life and farming activity).
The cultivated ridges, individual strips known as
‘lands’, were incorporated into similarly aligned
blocks known as ‘furlongs’;..."
http://www.english-heritage.org.uk/upload/pdf/turning_plough...
(in dem Text wird pattern mehrere Male verwendet)
Auch ein interessanter Text (mit viel "pattern" in diesem Zusammenhang:
http://www.rockingham-forest-trust.org.uk/RF pdfs/Rockingham...


pattern of townships=Dorgemeinde?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 Stunden (2008-03-29 08:06:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noch eine Möglichkeit:

"In 1775 the Continental Congress developed uniform measures to survey unsettled or partially settled public lands.
A pattern of townships, each six miles square containing 23,040 acres, was established. Each township was sub-divided into 36 divisions, known as sections, each being one mile square and containing 640 acres."
http://www.uwp.edu/departments/library/archives/history.htm

Und hier ein solcher "township":
http://www.uwp.edu/departments/library/archives/4thexhib.htm

Oder hier:
"Township & Range – The State is divided into a grid pattern of townships and ranges, which is a rectangular unit for the survey of public lands generally being a square measuring six miles per side. Townships run north and south while Ranges run east and west."
http://1webfn.doa.la.gov/slodocs/SLO/definitions.asp

Es handelt sich also um eine Aufteilung des Gebietes in Parzellen - jede Einheit ist ein "township". Das würde auch zur einleitenden "Landnutzungsstruktur" passen.
Dann wären hier "hamlets" Flecken, ein Begriff der auch für sehr kleine Gemeinden/Orte verwendet wird, oder "Marken" (im Sinne von Gemarkung).
Siehe dazu in wikipedia: Flur, Flurstück, Feldmark.

Zea_Mays
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search