casting

German translation: Einschlüsse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:castings
German translation:Einschlüsse
Entered by: Ulrike MacKay

15:02 Jun 9, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Archaeology
English term or phrase: casting
Vielen Dank

Fossils can also be signs of the daily activities of animals, for example footprints, dens, castings, burrows made by worms and imprints of vanished skeletons.
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
Einschlüsse
Explanation:
zum Beispiel Insekten in Harz / Bernstein

=> in Harz "gegossen"
Selected response from:

Ulrike MacKay
Germany
Grading comment
Habe mit dem Kunden gesprochen, die Einschlüsse sind hier richtig. danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Ausscheidungen, Kothäufchen
Dr. Matthias Schauen
4Abguss
Dra. Teresa Bernardes
2Einschlüsse
Ulrike MacKay
1Auswurf
schnitzelplanet


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abguss


Explanation:
Kann das sein?

Dra. Teresa Bernardes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Einschlüsse


Explanation:
zum Beispiel Insekten in Harz / Bernstein

=> in Harz "gegossen"

Ulrike MacKay
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Habe mit dem Kunden gesprochen, die Einschlüsse sind hier richtig. danke

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
castings
Ausscheidungen, Kothäufchen


Explanation:
1: something (as the excrement of an earthworm) that is cast out or off (http://www.merriam-webster.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dicti... )

Dr. Matthias Schauen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Das erscheint mir hier die einzig sinnvolle Lösung.
15 mins

agree  eloso (X)
39 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Auswurf


Explanation:
Langenscheid sagt: "Auswurf" (abgestossene Haut Bsp.: Schlange, Insekt), Gewölle (von Raubtieren). Exkremente sind zwar nicht unter diesem übersetzen Begriff aufgeführt, werden aber auch als "castings" bezeichnet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-06-09 21:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nehme an, dass der Begriff "Auswurf" auch die "Exkremente" beinhaltet.

Example sentence(s):
  • A snake shedded and left a cast(ing) behind.
schnitzelplanet
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search