archaeology and heritage

German translation: Archäologie und kulturelles Erbe

06:48 Apr 11, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Archaeology
English term or phrase: archaeology and heritage
The Environmental Impact Study will cover:

• Geology and Geomorphology
• Vegetation
• Habitat, Terrestrial and Avian Fauna
• Habitats and Fauna in the Aquatic and Semi-Aquatic Environment
• Land Use
• Economic and Social Environment including First Nations
• Archaeology and Heritage
• Landscape

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
German translation:Archäologie und kulturelles Erbe
Explanation:
wäre möglich
Selected response from:

Carolin Haase
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Archäologie und kulturelles Erbe
Carolin Haase
3Archäologische Stätten und Kulturdenkmäler
Vera Wilson


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Archäologie und kulturelles Erbe


Explanation:
wäre möglich

Carolin Haase
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joan Hass: würde ich auch so verstehen
9 mins
  -> Danke, Joan!

agree  Thayenga: Das sehe ich auch so. :)
27 mins
  -> Danke, Thayenga!

agree  Werner Walther: Besser geht es nicht!
4 hrs
  -> Dankeschön, Werner! :-)

agree  Coqueiro
7 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Horst Huber (X): Oder einfach "Kulturerbe"?
10 hrs
  -> Danke!

neutral  Vera Wilson: Kontext Umweltverträglichkeitsprüfung: dein Ausdruck ist hier zu allgemein.
23 hrs
  -> Danke, das kann natürlich sein. Deine Lösung klingt auch sehr passend!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Archäologische Stätten und Kulturdenkmäler


Explanation:
Ausdrücke im Zusammenhang mit Umweltverträglichkeitsprüfung.

Auch: archäologische Zonen / Bodendenkmäler: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bodendenkmal

Gesetz über die Umweltverträglichkeitsprüfung (UVPG)
2.3.1. in amtlichen Listen oder Karten verzeichnete Denkmäler, Denkmalensembles, Bodendenkmäler oder Gebiete, die von der durch die Länder bestimmten Denkmalschutzbehörde als archäologisch bedeutende Landschaften eingestuft worden sind.

http://bundesrecht.juris.de/uvpg/BJNR102050990.html#BJNR1020...

Vera Wilson
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search