spud-stones

German translation: Dreh- und Angelsteine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spud-stones
German translation:Dreh- und Angelsteine
Entered by: Katrin Egli

03:21 Apr 28, 2012
English to German translations [PRO]
Archaeology / Ausgrabung Caherconnell
English term or phrase: spud-stones
The medieval
entrance comprised two sets of double doors within
the entrance passage, each marked by a stone sill
and a pair of spud-stones (pivot stones/sockets).
Katrin Egli
Dreh- und Angelsteine
Explanation:
Dreh-und Angelstein...
http://www.zell-mosel.com/html/seiten_tourismus/Reisebaustei...

SPUD-STONE: A stone with a socket to hold the lower part of a door hinge.
http://irishantiquities.bravehost.com/glossary.html
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Dreh- und Angelsteine
Wendy Streitparth
3Angelsteine
DERDOKTOR


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Angelsteine


Explanation:
in die die Angeln dieser Tore eingesetzt waren, und in ihnen liefen.

DERDOKTOR
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dreh- und Angelsteine


Explanation:
Dreh-und Angelstein...
http://www.zell-mosel.com/html/seiten_tourismus/Reisebaustei...

SPUD-STONE: A stone with a socket to hold the lower part of a door hinge.
http://irishantiquities.bravehost.com/glossary.html

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search