Huano and bajareque huts

German translation: Hütten aus Lehm- und Flechtwerk mit Guano Dächer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Huano and bajareque huts
German translation:Hütten aus Lehm- und Flechtwerk mit Guano Dächer
Entered by: Friderike Butler

20:57 Dec 22, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Archaeology
English term or phrase: Huano and bajareque huts
Aus einem fiktiven Reisebericht ueber die Maya Kultur:

*Huano and bajareque huts* sheltered us through the night, while Xaman Ek and Noh Ek the brightest stars, shone their light along our pathways.
Friderike Butler
United States
Hütten aus Lehm- und Flechtwerk mit Guano Dächer
Explanation:
Bajareque: In Lateinamerika verbreitete Flechtwerkwände mit Lehmbewurf oder Lehmverstrich.

http://www.moderner-lehmbau.de/deutsch/editorial/lr_d97.htm

Except for the disaster in Las Colinas, and one or another minor landslide (538 landslides recorded so far), the destruction of homes has affected especially homes of adobe and those of bahareque ("bajareque," defined in the dictionary as "a very poor hut" and/or "a wall of sticks woven together with cane and mud").
http://www.rtfcam.org/report/volume_21/No_1/article_6.htm

Chiapas, Mexico
They do the same with housing. They show us a house of bad materials, and we see our homes of sticks and guano roof, of dirt floors, and we see the other made of laminate and cement floors.
http://flag.blackened.net/revolt/mexico/ezln/2000/amc_rmf_ex...

Machtzentrum der Maya
Die Bauern wohnten in Häusern, die aus mit Lehm bestrichenem Flechtwerk erbaut und zum Schutz vor der Feuchtigkeit auf flache Plattformen gestellt wurden.

http://www.nzz.ch/2003/08/25/fe/page-article8G3QO.html

Die Maya
Es kommt zur Bildung erster Dörfer, zunächst Erdgrubenhäuser, dann primitive Hütten aus Holzpfosten und Flechtwerk von Zweigen und Stroh, das mit Lehm beworfen wurde. Das Dach war aus Schilf. Dieser Bautyp hat sich bis heute in den ländlichen Gegenden erhalten. Die ersten Siedlungen entstanden an Ufern von Flüssen, womit die überlebenswichtige Wasserversorgung gesichert war.

http://www.mexiko-mexico.de/hochkult/maya.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Great research and wonderful links that help on other tricky questions as well! Thanks Kim + Bo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Hütten aus Lehm- und Flechtwerk mit Guano Dächer
Kim Metzger
2Palme Dach
Gabo Pena


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Palme Dach


Explanation:
hpw's this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-22 21:11:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...und Lehm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-22 21:12:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

huano is palm thatch roof and bajareque is clay walls

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-22 21:13:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in Spanish its spelled Guano, but that implies bat wastes in English.

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
huano and bajareque huts
Hütten aus Lehm- und Flechtwerk mit Guano Dächer


Explanation:
Bajareque: In Lateinamerika verbreitete Flechtwerkwände mit Lehmbewurf oder Lehmverstrich.

http://www.moderner-lehmbau.de/deutsch/editorial/lr_d97.htm

Except for the disaster in Las Colinas, and one or another minor landslide (538 landslides recorded so far), the destruction of homes has affected especially homes of adobe and those of bahareque ("bajareque," defined in the dictionary as "a very poor hut" and/or "a wall of sticks woven together with cane and mud").
http://www.rtfcam.org/report/volume_21/No_1/article_6.htm

Chiapas, Mexico
They do the same with housing. They show us a house of bad materials, and we see our homes of sticks and guano roof, of dirt floors, and we see the other made of laminate and cement floors.
http://flag.blackened.net/revolt/mexico/ezln/2000/amc_rmf_ex...

Machtzentrum der Maya
Die Bauern wohnten in Häusern, die aus mit Lehm bestrichenem Flechtwerk erbaut und zum Schutz vor der Feuchtigkeit auf flache Plattformen gestellt wurden.

http://www.nzz.ch/2003/08/25/fe/page-article8G3QO.html

Die Maya
Es kommt zur Bildung erster Dörfer, zunächst Erdgrubenhäuser, dann primitive Hütten aus Holzpfosten und Flechtwerk von Zweigen und Stroh, das mit Lehm beworfen wurde. Das Dach war aus Schilf. Dieser Bautyp hat sich bis heute in den ländlichen Gegenden erhalten. Die ersten Siedlungen entstanden an Ufern von Flüssen, womit die überlebenswichtige Wasserversorgung gesichert war.

http://www.mexiko-mexico.de/hochkult/maya.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Great research and wonderful links that help on other tricky questions as well! Thanks Kim + Bo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jens Mährländer: Ja, aber "mit Guano-Dächern"
6 hrs
  -> Danke für die Korrektur.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search