swooping ramps

German translation: neigend / geneigt

13:02 Jan 28, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: swooping ramps
"We have devised a series of large-scale kinetic elements that offer the option to transform the arrangement of gallery spaces. The swooping ramps which flow through the interior suggest an emphasis of movement through and around the building."
C. Jacobs
German translation:neigend / geneigt
Explanation:
geneigte Rampen klingt etwas plausibler, aber vielleicht nicht dynamisch genug
Selected response from:

Christiane Clausmeyer
Grading comment
Gefällt mir trotzdem besser "herabschießend". "Abschüssig" ist mir noch eingefallen.

Vielen Dank.

C.Jacobs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4herabschiessende Rampen
OanaK (X)
2neigend / geneigt
Christiane Clausmeyer


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
herabschiessende Rampen


Explanation:
Sie könnten auch schnappen, aber das kann ich mir nicht vorstellen.

OanaK (X)

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
neigend / geneigt


Explanation:
geneigte Rampen klingt etwas plausibler, aber vielleicht nicht dynamisch genug


Christiane Clausmeyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Gefällt mir trotzdem besser "herabschießend". "Abschüssig" ist mir noch eingefallen.

Vielen Dank.

C.Jacobs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search