Boom!

German translation: KAWUMM!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Boom!
German translation:KAWUMM!
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

10:15 Jun 6, 2012
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / big bang
English term or phrase: Boom!
Nein, dies ist kein Witz, sondern mein Ernst:

Ich übersetze Texte über Sandskulpturen und der Titel eines Textes über den Urknall ist "BOOM!"

BOOM!

The source of all matter, a ball the size of a human head before the big bang sent everything into space. All the ideas and all the wonders were there from the beginning, here represented by the cubes flowing down to earth. Men catch the ideas and create by rearranging matter into meaning.

Bumm/Wumm/Kabumm/Bäng/Donnerhall - wie klang der Urknall? Mir fällt nichts adequat Knalliges ein.

Kreative Vorschläge sind höchst willkommen. Vielen Dank im Voraus.
BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Kawumm!!
Explanation:
Ein Vorschlag.

Klasse Frage, Brigitte! :-)
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für den Vorschlag und die Diskussion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Kawumm!!
Nicole Schnell
3 +1Rumms!
Coqueiro
3Bäng!
Michél Dallaserra


Discussion entries: 20





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
boom!
Kawumm!!


Explanation:
Ein Vorschlag.

Klasse Frage, Brigitte! :-)

Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für den Vorschlag und die Diskussion!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coqueiro: mit hazmat - Großbuchstaben sind lauter!
23 mins
  -> Danke, Herr Coqueiro!

agree  Caro Maucher: Sehr schön
26 mins
  -> Danke, Frau Caro!

agree  hazmatgerman (X): Ich würd allerdings KAWUMM! schreiben.
42 mins
  -> Sogar besser! Danke, Herr hazmat!

agree  Ramey Rieger: mit Karacho! GROß!
1 hr
  -> Jawoll, das spratzt volle Kanne! :-) Danke, Frau Ramey!

agree  dkfmmuc: 100 % ZUSTIMMUNG!
4 hrs
  -> Danke, dkfmmuc! :-)

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
5 hrs
  -> Danke, Bernhard! :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boom!
Rumms!


Explanation:
mein Vorschlag ;-)

Coqueiro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolin Haase
11 mins
  -> Danke!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boom!
Bäng!


Explanation:
Ein hohler Knall im sich füllenden Nichts - wie "Big Bang".

Michél Dallaserra
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search