immersive concert

German translation: Konzert(abenteuer) für alle Sinne

07:52 Jun 24, 2014
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / concerts, performing arts
English term or phrase: immersive concert
"An innovative version of chamber concerts, developed into productions that focus as much on the audience and the performance space as on the performers and the narrative, immersing the audience in the world of the show."

Was gemeint ist, ist also klar... Nur ein knackiger deutscher Begriff fehlt mir noch. "Immersiv" gibt es zwar auch im Deutschen, aber es klingt doch ziemlich hölzern. Wer eine Idee hat, immer her damit! :) Danke!
Florian Wollenschein
Germany
German translation:Konzert(abenteuer) für alle Sinne
Explanation:
Hängt natürlich auch etwas von der Art der Mucke ab ;-)

http://www.gn-online.de/Nachrichten/Konzert-fuer-alle-Sinne-...
Selected response from:

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fulminantes / berauschendes Konzert
Dr. Sandra Haas
3Konzert(abenteuer) für alle Sinne
Susanne Schiewe
3Konzert-Spektakel
erika rubinstein
Summary of reference entries provided
Beate Simeone-Beelitz

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Konzert-Spektakel


Explanation:
Video Games Live: Konzert-Welterfolg kommt nach ...

www.pcgames.de › Video Games Live › News
von Florian Stangl - in 363 Google+ Kreisen
07.05.2014 - Video Games Live kommt nach Deutschland: Das Konzert-Spektakel mit Tommy Tallarico samt Band, Chor und Orchester spielt in der .

erika rubinstein
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fulminantes / berauschendes Konzert


Explanation:
ein Konzert, das die Zuschauer in seinen Bann zieht / welches das Publikum vollkommen in die Show eintauchen lässt;

ein "fulminantes / hinreißendes / umwerfendes / berauschendes / atemberaubendes / überwältigendes Konzert"

ich hoffe, eines gefällt :-).

Dr. Sandra Haas
Austria
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: German

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Konzert(abenteuer) für alle Sinne


Explanation:
Hängt natürlich auch etwas von der Art der Mucke ab ;-)

http://www.gn-online.de/Nachrichten/Konzert-fuer-alle-Sinne-...

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!




Reference comments


27 mins
Reference

Reference information:
mitreissend

Example sentence(s):
  • die das Publikum mitreisst
Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search