to outgrow its initial youthful buzz

German translation: der Anfangsrausch bei XXX mag verflogen sein...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to outgrow its initial youthful buzz
German translation:der Anfangsrausch bei XXX mag verflogen sein...
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

19:31 Nov 19, 2017
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: to outgrow its initial youthful buzz
XXX art fair’s niche is its focus on contemporary art and living artists, and it has played a crucial role in promoting careers throughout its 15 editions, including catapulting Rachel Rose into the limelight as part of XXX Projects at XXX London 2015, two years before her participation in the 57th Venice Biennale (2017). However, although XXX ***may have outgrown its initial youthful buzz***, it has matured into a fair that, while still a platform for taking curatorial risks, caters to collectors and institutions looking for exciting yet established works and to a public ready for weightier offerings.

Wie wüprdet ihr das formulieren?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
der Anfangsrausch bei XXX mag verflogen sein...
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Danke euch beiden! Von euren Vorschlägen hat mir Wendys Übersetzung am besten gefallen. Ich bin allerdings letztlich bei meiner eigenen Lösung geblieben.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4although XXX ***may have outgrown its initial youthful buzz***,
Arno99
2der Anfangsrausch bei XXX mag verflogen sein...
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
although XXX ***may have outgrown its initial youthful buzz***,


Explanation:
..obwohl es sein kann dass XXX ihre jugendliche Sturm- und Drangphase überwunden hat...



Arno99
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
der Anfangsrausch bei XXX mag verflogen sein...


Explanation:
-

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke euch beiden! Von euren Vorschlägen hat mir Wendys Übersetzung am besten gefallen. Ich bin allerdings letztlich bei meiner eigenen Lösung geblieben.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search