International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

wiener

German translation: Wienerwürstchen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wiener
German translation:Wienerwürstchen
Entered by: Kim Metzger

02:35 Feb 26, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: wiener
Would you like another wiener?
cody
Wienerwürstchen
Explanation:
A nice and tasty hotdog.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 02:44:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Möchtest Du noch ein Wienerwürstchen?
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Wienerwürstchen
Kim Metzger
5 +1Wienerwurst / Würstchen
bochkor
2various
Christof Schneider


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Wienerwürstchen


Explanation:
A nice and tasty hotdog.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 02:44:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Möchtest Du noch ein Wienerwürstchen?

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: us Swiss say "Wienerli"
49 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
3 hrs

agree  Evi Zierlein: Frankfurter is the Austrian version. I wonder why ;-)
6 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
7 hrs

agree  Andrea Buttgen
7 hrs

agree  Katharina Boewig
1 day 15 hrs

agree  Kralicky: I wouldn't say hotdog, but I agree
2 days 47 mins

disagree  Gerhardus: Wollen Sie ein Paar Frankfurter (for Austrian audience)
11 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wienerwurst / Würstchen


Explanation:
Möchten Sie noch ein Würstchen?

(Wiener comes from Wienerwurst = Vienna sausage, often shorter, than a frankfurter, made of beef and pork)

bochkor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chinapix: Wiener ist Wiener und eben nicht irgendein
1 hr

neutral  dieter haake: genau - Wiener ist Wiener und nicht (nur) Würstchen
4 hrs

agree  ehrnst: wobei wir in wien ja nur von "frankfurtern" sprechen, wenn's um die wurst geht ;).
14 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
various


Explanation:
I aggree in principle with "Noch ein Wiener für Sie (Dich)?, but I find it odd that an English text should ask for that. The New Oxford Dictionary offers two other possibilities for 'wiener'
vulg. slang for man's penis or informal for a stupid, boring or contemptible person. Both possible? Inf: "Willst Du noch so einen einen Langweiler?"

Christof Schneider
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search