hound's tooth (jacket)

German translation: Hahnentrittblazer, -jacke

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hound's tooth (jacket)
German translation:Hahnentrittblazer, -jacke
Entered by: Krokodil

14:30 Jan 23, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / 20th century novels
English term or phrase: hound's tooth (jacket)
From chapter 3 of Salinger's classic "The Catcher in the Rye".
I know the book has been translated, but I've no idea where it might be possible to get hold of a copy.
The context is:
"It's only the half. We're leaving", Stradlater said. "No kidding, you gonna use your hound's tooth tonight, or not? I spilled some crap all over my grey flannel."
Also, extra points to anyone who can tell me what exactly hound's tooth is!
Krokodil
Germany
Hahnentritt-Muster
Explanation:
OK, it's embarrassing that I know this, but I looked this up once before for one of my own translations. A picture is available at the link below (not very good though).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 14:35:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The picture might show you what houndstooth is - it\'s a typically white and black pattern with interlocking sections, usually quite small.
Selected response from:

Karin Walker (X)
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks. There's no need to be embarrassed though - if I had one-tenth of your knowledge of fashion I'd be perfectly happy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Hahnentritt-Muster
Karin Walker (X)
5a small broken-check textile pattern
EdithK
5s.u.
Sabine Nay
3 +1Hahnentritt(muster)
Hermann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Hahnentritt-Muster


Explanation:
OK, it's embarrassing that I know this, but I looked this up once before for one of my own translations. A picture is available at the link below (not very good though).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 14:35:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The picture might show you what houndstooth is - it\'s a typically white and black pattern with interlocking sections, usually quite small.


    Reference: http://www.fashionwelt.com/katalog/fashionwelt_com/damen/bla...
Karin Walker (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Many thanks. There's no need to be embarrassed though - if I had one-tenth of your knowledge of fashion I'd be perfectly happy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Also dogstooth = a small check pattern with notched corners suggestive of a canine tooth (OED)
20 mins

agree  Hermann: for getting there first - and why are you embarrassed? :-))
35 mins

agree  OlafK: it has actually been translated by Böll, I should try to get hold of the translation
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  EdithK: You can buy it in any shop or send me an SAE - we must have at least three copies.
1 hr

agree  Tey Lyn (X)
6 hrs

agree  Herbert Fipke: Ich hab das Buch sogar noch irgendwo... Haben wir damals im Deutschunterricht durchgenommen, da sah ich ungefähr so aus wie du auf deinem Bild ;-)
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hahnentritt(muster)


Explanation:
Stoffmuster

Spricht hier wohl einen schicken Anzug an - edle Ausgehkleidung

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigitte Keen-Matthaei: ganz deiner Meinung in Bezug auf Ausgehkleidung
1 hr
  -> danke - er muss halt sehen was in der dt. Ubersetzung steht.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a small broken-check textile pattern


Explanation:
See Merriam-Webster

there is a picture, looks like the German "Hahnentritt". I'll check that in a sec.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 14:36:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No need for me to check, the others have been faster.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4868

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s.u.


Explanation:

Salinger: Der Fänger im Roggen

u.a. bei Amazon

http://www.amazon.de/exec/obidos/ASIN/3462030663/302-5826602...

Sabine Nay
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 246




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search