spectral nation

German translation: Dritte-Welt-Schatten-Nation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spectral nation
German translation:Dritte-Welt-Schatten-Nation
Entered by: izy

14:59 May 13, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: spectral nation
they are at the bottom of every socio-economic indicator; in sum, they are a spectral third-world nation in Europe
izy
führen sie ein Dritte Welt-Schattendasein in Europa
Explanation:
- eine weitere Möglichkeit.
Selected response from:

MBPa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2führen sie ein Dritte Welt-Schattendasein in Europa
MBPa
3 +4geisterhaftes Dritte-Welt-Land
Nora Vinnbru (X)
4verborgenes (Dritte-Welt-) Land
Cornelia Mayer
43.Welt-Geisternation
Michael Stolte


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verborgenes (Dritte-Welt-) Land


Explanation:
oder
unerkanntes ...

Cornelia Mayer
France
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
geisterhaftes Dritte-Welt-Land


Explanation:
*

Nora Vinnbru (X)
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
2 hrs

agree  Ivo Lang
3 hrs

agree  Ino66 (X)
10 hrs

agree  Evi6
1 day 14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
3.Welt-Geisternation


Explanation:
3.Welt-Nation (und hier eingeschoben: spectral = Geister) wäre wohl am prägnantesten

Michael Stolte
Germany
Native speaker of: German

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
führen sie ein Dritte Welt-Schattendasein in Europa


Explanation:
- eine weitere Möglichkeit.

MBPa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: gefällt mir mit Abstand am besten
1 day 1 hr

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: mir auch
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search