emitted a photon (Kontext)

German translation: einen Photon abgab

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:emitted a photon (Kontext)
German translation:einen Photon abgab
Entered by: Alan Johnson

09:23 Jun 2, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: emitted a photon (Kontext)
The staff member [Frank Drake] from the National Radio Astronomy Observatory in Green Bank, West Virginia, had also chosen the microwave region of the spectrum and settled on the same frequency Cocconi and Morrison had chosen – 1420MHz. This frequency corresponded to a wavelength of 21cm, which is similar to the wavelength at which neutral hydrogen atoms periodically **emitted a photon** – Drake reasoned that any extraterrestrials who wanted to attract attention would associate with the most abundant atom in the universe.

Werden auf dieser Wellenlänge immer noch Photonen von Wasserstoffatomen abgestoßen? Ich wundere mich, dass hier die Vergangenheitsform steht... Bin leider überhaupt kein Chemiker...
Alexandra Becker
Germany
einen Photon abgab
Explanation:
oder "Photon aussenden" evtl.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4einen Photon abgab
Alan Johnson
4 +2emittieren periodisch ein Photon
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emitted a photon (kontext)
emittieren periodisch ein Photon


Explanation:
Siehe z. B. hier:

http://abenteuer-universum.vol4u.de/duma.html
gewinnt es kurzfristig kinetische Energie, muss aber alsbald wieder ein Photon emittieren. Dieses Photon ist nun etwas energieärmer, weil das Elektron ein wenig Energie für seine Bewegung verbrauchte.


Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: viel besser!
0 min

agree  Holger Thomas: I have a German degree in electronics. That is correct.
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
einen Photon abgab


Explanation:
oder "Photon aussenden" evtl.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Dem Eindruck nach, den ich von diesem Textfragment habe (=populärwissenschaftlich), ist 'aussenden' die zielgruppengerechtere Lösung
5 mins
  -> OK, wenn du das sags. Muttersprachler vor!

agree  MandyT
53 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann: "Aussenden" habe ich in diesem Zusammenhang am häufigsten gelesen. "Emittieren" wäre hier unnötiges Fachchinesisch. - Aber "ein Photon" (das Photon)!
1 hr
  -> Alles klar, 1000 mal "das Photon" aufschreiben :-)

agree  Rich194
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search