all matter in our solar system (see whole sentence pls)

German translation: findet man in der Sonne

09:24 Sep 21, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: all matter in our solar system (see whole sentence pls)
Ninety-nine per cent of all matter in our solar system exists in the Sun.
Matter - alles Leben?
"in the sun" irritiert mich. Sollte doch eher because of the sun sein...
Freue mich ueber jede Hilfe.
99 % allen Lebens in unserem Solarsystem verdanken wir der Sonne (something along those lines)??
AnkeSR
Spain
German translation:findet man in der Sonne
Explanation:
the sun makes up 99 percent of all matter in our solar system

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-09-21 09:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. Die Sonne macht 99 Prozent alles Materie im Sonnensystem aus
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
D-ANKE auch an alle anderen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3findet man in der Sonne
Terence Ajbro
5Materie
rings
599% aller Materie des Sonnensystems (liegen in der Sonne vor)
Kristina Wolf
3 +199% der Materie unseres Sonnensystems kommt (auch) in der Sonne vor
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
findet man in der Sonne


Explanation:
the sun makes up 99 percent of all matter in our solar system

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-09-21 09:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. Die Sonne macht 99 Prozent alles Materie im Sonnensystem aus

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
D-ANKE auch an alle anderen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Lashani: genau - nur halt ALLE*R* Materie
7 mins
  -> klar, hab mal ganz schnell geschrieben!

agree  rings
3 hrs

agree  Jalapeno
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
99% der Materie unseres Sonnensystems kommt (auch) in der Sonne vor


Explanation:
how I understand it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-09-21 09:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please ignore this answer - Terence has the gist.

The sun accounts for 99% of the mass of the solar system

Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elke Wiemer (X): Anke, "matter" ist tatsächlich die Materie und insofern ist diese Übersetzung hier die beste (aber streich das "auch"). Die Sonne ist (verhältnismäßig) so groß, dass fast alle Materie hier konzentriert ist.
22 hrs
  -> aber streich das "auch", deswegen mein "please ignore"... ;-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Materie


Explanation:
99.9% der in unserem Sonnensystem enthaltenen Materie findet sich (auch) in der Sonne.
Sollte wahrscheinlich heissen: "... also exists in the sun."


rings
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: fresh input?
3 hrs

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
99% aller Materie des Sonnensystems (liegen in der Sonne vor)


Explanation:
D.h. die ganzen Planeten und der ganze Rest (Asteroiden und Kruemmel) machen nur ein Prozent aus.
Die Antwort kommt zwar etwas spaet, dafuer aber vom Fachmann.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs 45 mins (2005-09-23 07:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

muss natuerlich "liegt in der Sonne vor" heißen.

Kristina Wolf
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search