armillary sphere

German translation: Armillarsphäre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:armillary sphere
German translation:Armillarsphäre
Entered by: maraguablu

16:52 Sep 28, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: armillary sphere
Es handelt sich um eine Art Kugel aus mehreren Ringen, die den Kosmos darstellt, einen Vorgänger des Astrolabiums. Kennt jemand den richtigen Begriff auf Deutsch?

Mein Kontext ist die Beschreibung einer Uhr, die daran inspiriert ist.
maraguablu
Armillarsphäre
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Armillarsphäre
Brie Vernier
3Armillarsphäre
Cilian O'Tuama
3Armillarsphäre
Olaf Jansen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Armillarsphäre


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.decomedia.tm.fr/decofinder/html2/prodresultexp.cf...
Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TideTrans: Armillarsphäre, jawohl
2 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Fabio Descalzi
5 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Ivo Lang
17 mins
  -> Danke!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Armillarsphäre


Explanation:
Sagt Wikipedia. Aber ob die Uhrenkäufer das kennen?


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Armillarsph%C3%A4re
Olaf Jansen
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Armillarsphäre


Explanation:
Was ist eine Armillarsphäre?
Die Armillarsphäre gibt die Großkreise des Himmels und die Bewegungen der Objekte aus der Sicht des Beobachters (im Zentrum) von außen betrachtet wieder...


    Reference: http://www.armillarsphaere.de/wasist.html
Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search