gravitational tug

German translation: Wechselwirkung der Anziehungskräfte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gravitational tug
German translation: Wechselwirkung der Anziehungskräfte
Entered by: Kathi Stock

15:34 Feb 9, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: gravitational tug
Now we reach the last stop before departing our solar system, a vast area of asteroids and comets. The inner ring is called the Kuiper Belt. The density and positions of these asteroids act as a stabilizing force for the orbit of Neptune. Without a finely tuned gravitational tug from these space rocks, Neptune's orbit would be erratic, potentially catastrophic for our tiny planet.
Kathi Stock
United States
Wechselwirkung der Anziehungskräfte
Explanation:
Hallo!

Ein Vorschlag, um das 'tug' ein wenig zu betonen:

Ohne die perfekte Wechselwirkung der Anziehungskräfte dieser Gesteinsbrocken aus dem All, wäre Neptuns Umlaufbahn instabil, was möglicherweise verheerenden Auswirkungen auf unseren winzigen Planeten hätte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2006-02-09 16:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entschuldige den Rechtschreibfehler (es sind natürlich 'verheerende' :)
Selected response from:

C. Peter
Grading comment
Das passt am besten, danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Fingerspitzenanziehung
Harry Borsje
3 +1Anziehungskraft
Alan Johnson
3Gravitationskraft
Сергей Лузан
3Wechselwirkung der Anziehungskräfte
C. Peter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gravitationskraft


Explanation:
Neptun (Planet) - Wikipedia - [ Translate this page ]
Neptun ist somit etwas kleiner als Uranus und ist der viertgrößte Planet des ... der durch seine Gravitationskraft die Bewegung des Uranus verändert. ...
de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Neptun_(Planet)

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anziehungskraft


Explanation:
Ich wurde irgendwas mit Anziehungskraft formulieren.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-09 15:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ohne die fein abgestimmte Anziehungskräfte dieser Gesteinsbrocken im Weltall wäre Neptuns Umlaufbahn so regellos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-09 15:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder so... :-)

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reinhold1: genau das wäre es gewesen, Wechselwirkungen sind eigentlich etwas anderes.
3 days 5 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wechselwirkung der Anziehungskräfte


Explanation:
Hallo!

Ein Vorschlag, um das 'tug' ein wenig zu betonen:

Ohne die perfekte Wechselwirkung der Anziehungskräfte dieser Gesteinsbrocken aus dem All, wäre Neptuns Umlaufbahn instabil, was möglicherweise verheerenden Auswirkungen auf unseren winzigen Planeten hätte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2006-02-09 16:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entschuldige den Rechtschreibfehler (es sind natürlich 'verheerende' :)

C. Peter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Das passt am besten, danke!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finely tuned gravitational tug
Fingerspitzenanziehung


Explanation:
how about something like this? (and not 'eine', but 'die')

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren
1 hr

neutral  Brigitte Hagman: sorry but never came across that in German
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search